DFAC vs NBDS

DFAC vs NBDS

Which is better, DFAC or NBDS?

Each has led over a different period.

DFAC has a lower expense ratio. DFAC led over 1Y and the full window, NBDS over 3Y. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.6%.

Lower Fees: DFACHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: DFAC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFACNBDS
Expense Ratio0.17%Best0.40%
AUM$48.6B$177M
Dividend Yield0.89%0.33%
Holdings2,55432
YTD Return+14.69%+16.17%Best
1Y Return+19.83%Best+12.66%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.42%+23.87%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.31%-
Volatility (annualized)15.6%Best23.4%
Max Drawdown-20.0%Best-29.8%
$10,000 over 4.5 years$17,554Best$17,112
Top 10 Weight26.8%Best46.6%
Fund FamilyDimensionalNeuberger Berman
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 4, 2007Apr 6, 2022

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 7, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (4.5 years).

DFAC vs NBDS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.5 years both funds cover.

Compare DFAC against instead:DFAC vs SPYDFAC vs QQQDFAC vs VOODFAC vs VTINBDS against:NBDS vs VXUS

DFAC vs NBDS Performance

Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF (DFAC) is an ETF from Dimensional and Neuberger Berman Disrupters ETF (NBDS) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman. Over the past year DFAC returned +19.83% while NBDS returned +12.66%. Year to date, DFAC is up 14.69% versus a gain of 16.17% for NBDS.

Over three years, DFAC compounded at +21.42% per year against +23.87% for NBDS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NBDS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.4% compared with 15.6% for DFAC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.0% for DFAC and -29.8% for NBDS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFAC charges 0.17% per year while NBDS charges 0.40%. On a $10,000 position that is $17 vs $40 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFAC currently yields 0.89% against 0.33% for NBDS.

Holdings Overlap

DFAC already in NBDS11.6%
NBDS already in DFAC76.3%

11.6% of DFAC's money is in holdings NBDS also owns. 76.3% of NBDS's money is in holdings DFAC also owns.

Most of NBDS is already inside DFAC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

24 positions in common, counted across the 2,510 positions we hold weights for in DFAC and 32 in NBDS, against full books of 2,554 and 32.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 4 positions for NBDS that do not appear in our book for DFAC (7.3% of the fund), and 1,427 for DFAC that do not appear in NBDS (85.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFACWeight in NBDSDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.53%7.46%1.93%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.95%2.69%0.26%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc0.18%5.41%5.23%
SNOWSnowflake Inc0.05%4.80%4.75%
PTGXProtagonist Therapeutics Inc0.00%4.53%4.53%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.32%2.82%1.50%
CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com0.04%4.05%4.01%
HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A0.11%3.92%3.81%
GKOSGlaukos Corp.0.00%3.88%3.88%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems Inc0.05%3.57%3.52%

76.3% of NBDS is already inside DFAC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DFACNBDS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFAC or NBDS?

DFAC has an expense ratio of 0.17% while NBDS charges 0.40%. DFAC is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFAC or NBDS?

Over the past year DFAC returned +19.83% vs +12.66% for NBDS, so DFAC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFAC or NBDS?

NBDS has been the more volatile fund at 23.4% annualized versus 15.6% for DFAC. Worst drawdown: DFAC -20.0% vs NBDS -29.8%.

Should I hold both DFAC and NBDS?

DFAC and NBDS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DFAC and NBDS?

76.3% of NBDS's money is in holdings DFAC also owns. 76.3% of NBDS's is in holdings DFAC also owns. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 2,510 positions we hold weights for in DFAC and 32 in NBDS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFAC or NBDS?

DFAC yields 0.89% while NBDS yields 0.33%, so DFAC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NBDS better than DFAC?

DFAC has a lower expense ratio. DFAC led over 1Y and the full window, NBDS over 3Y. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.