DFAU vs NBDS

DFAU vs NBDS

Which is better, DFAU or NBDS?

Each has led over a different period.

DFAU has a lower expense ratio. DFAU led over 1Y and the full window, NBDS over 3Y. DFAU is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.6%.

Lower Fees: DFAUHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: DFAU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFAUNBDS
Expense Ratio0.12%Best0.40%
AUM$12.8B$177M
Dividend Yield0.89%0.33%
Holdings2,12432
YTD Return+14.49%+15.52%Best
1Y Return+18.55%Best+12.03%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.03%+23.03%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+13.14%-
Volatility (annualized)15.2%Best23.4%
Max Drawdown-19.4%Best-29.8%
$10,000 over 4.5 years$18,019Best$17,017
Top 10 Weight34.0%Best46.6%
Fund FamilyDimensionalNeuberger Berman
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 17, 2020Apr 6, 2022

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 7, 2022 to Oct 13, 2026 (4.5 years).

DFAU vs NBDS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.5 years both funds cover.

Compare DFAU against instead:DFAU vs SPYDFAU vs QQQDFAU vs VOODFAU vs VTINBDS against:NBDS vs VXUS

DFAU vs NBDS Performance

Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF (DFAU) is an ETF from Dimensional and Neuberger Berman Disrupters ETF (NBDS) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman. Over the past year DFAU returned +18.55% while NBDS returned +12.03%. Year to date, DFAU is up 14.49% versus a gain of 15.52% for NBDS.

Over three years, DFAU compounded at +22.03% per year against +23.03% for NBDS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NBDS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.4% compared with 15.2% for DFAU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.4% for DFAU and -29.8% for NBDS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFAU charges 0.12% per year while NBDS charges 0.40%. On a $10,000 position that is $12 vs $40 annually, a gap of $28 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFAU currently yields 0.89% against 0.33% for NBDS.

Holdings Overlap

DFAU already in NBDS16.0%
NBDS already in DFAU67.9%

16.0% of DFAU's money is in holdings NBDS also owns. 67.9% of NBDS's money is in holdings DFAU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

22 positions in common, counted across the 2,205 positions we hold weights for in DFAU and 32 in NBDS, against full books of 2,124 and 32.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 6 positions for NBDS that do not appear in our book for DFAU (15.7% of the fund), and 1,135 for DFAU that do not appear in NBDS (81.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFAUWeight in NBDSDifference
NVDANvidia Corp6.99%7.46%0.47%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc0.92%5.41%4.49%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.34%2.69%0.65%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.15%2.82%0.67%
SNOWSnowflake Inc0.10%4.80%4.70%
CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com0.10%4.05%3.95%
HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A0.07%3.92%3.85%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems Inc0.08%3.57%3.49%
NOWServicenow, Inc0.10%2.97%2.87%
SPOTSpotify Technology S.A. Ordinary Shares0.06%2.78%2.72%

67.9% of NBDS is already inside DFAU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DFAUNBDS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFAU or NBDS?

DFAU has an expense ratio of 0.12% while NBDS charges 0.40%. DFAU is the cheaper option, by $28 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFAU or NBDS?

Over the past year DFAU returned +18.55% vs +12.03% for NBDS, so DFAU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFAU or NBDS?

NBDS has been the more volatile fund at 23.4% annualized versus 15.2% for DFAU. Worst drawdown: DFAU -19.4% vs NBDS -29.8%.

Should I hold both DFAU and NBDS?

DFAU and NBDS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DFAU and NBDS?

67.9% of NBDS's money is in holdings DFAU also owns. 67.9% of NBDS's is in holdings DFAU also owns. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 2,205 positions we hold weights for in DFAU and 32 in NBDS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFAU or NBDS?

DFAU yields 0.89% while NBDS yields 0.33%, so DFAU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NBDS better than DFAU?

DFAU has a lower expense ratio. DFAU led over 1Y and the full window, NBDS over 3Y. DFAU is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.