DFNL vs VXUS
Davis Select Financial ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, DFNL or VXUS?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DFNL led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DFNL | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.61% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $486M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.29% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 31 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +7.68% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +15.16% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.97%Best | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.54%Best | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.8% | 15.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -44.5% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,869Best | $15,450 |
| Fund Family | Davis ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 11, 2017 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 12, 2017 to Sep 4, 2026 (9.6 years).
DFNL vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.6 years both funds cover.
DFNL vs VXUS Performance
Davis Select Financial ETF (DFNL) is an ETF from Davis ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DFNL returned +15.16% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, DFNL is up 7.68% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, DFNL compounded at +24.97% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +13.54% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, DFNL has the edge at +12.36% annualized vs +8.55%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DFNL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.8% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.5% for DFNL and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DFNL charges 0.61% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $61 vs $5 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFNL currently yields 1.29% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 8.9% of DFNL's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
DFNL and VXUS share little of their money.
5 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in DFNL and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 31 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DFNL and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DFNL or VXUS?
DFNL has an expense ratio of 0.61% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DFNL or VXUS?
Over the past year DFNL returned +15.16% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), DFNL annualized +12.36% vs +8.55% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DFNL or VXUS?
DFNL has been the more volatile fund at 19.8% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DFNL -44.5% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both DFNL and VXUS?
DFNL and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DFNL and VXUS?
At least 8.9% of DFNL's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in DFNL and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, DFNL or VXUS?
DFNL yields 1.29% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than DFNL?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DFNL led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.