DFVE vs RSP

DFVE vs RSP

Which is better, DFVE or RSP?

DFVE has been ahead.

DFVE led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. DFVE is less concentrated, with 2.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 3.2%.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: DFVELess Concentrated: DFVE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFVERSP
Expense Ratio0.20%Tie0.20%Tie
AUM$45M$96.1B
Dividend Yield1.34%1.46%
Holdings9311,533
YTD Return+11.48%+11.86%Best
1Y Return+16.74%Best+15.88%
3Y Return (annualized)-+16.72%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.68%
Volatility (annualized)12.9%11.7%Best
Max Drawdown-19.4%-18.1%Best
$10,000 over 2.7 years$14,649Best$14,046
Top 10 Weight2.5%Best3.2%
Fund FamilyDoubleLine FundsInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 31, 2024Apr 24, 2003

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 1, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.7 years).

DFVE vs RSP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.

Compare DFVE against instead:DFVE vs SPYDFVE vs QQQDFVE vs VOODFVE vs VTIRSP against:RSP vs VXUS

DFVE vs RSP Performance

DoubleLine Fortune 500 Equal Weight ETF (DFVE) is an ETF from DoubleLine Funds and Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF (RSP) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year DFVE returned +16.74% while RSP returned +15.88%. Year to date, DFVE is up 11.48% versus a gain of 11.86% for RSP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DFVE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 11.7% for RSP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.4% for DFVE and -18.1% for RSP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFVE charges 0.20% per year while RSP charges 0.20%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $20 annually. On income, DFVE currently yields 1.34% against 1.46% for RSP.

Holdings Overlap

DFVE already in RSP72.8%
RSP already in DFVE67.9%

72.8% of DFVE's money is in holdings RSP also owns. 67.9% of RSP's money is in holdings DFVE also owns.

Most of DFVE is already inside RSP. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

337 positions in common, counted across the 465 positions we hold weights for in DFVE and 505 in RSP, against full books of 931 and 1,533.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 163 positions for RSP that do not appear in our book for DFVE (31.4% of the fund), and 125 for DFVE that do not appear in RSP (26.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFVEWeight in RSPDifference
DELLDell Technologies Inc0.28%0.30%0.02%
HPQHP Inc0.26%0.28%0.02%
VLOValero Energy0.25%0.29%0.04%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp0.24%0.29%0.05%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co0.26%0.26%0.00%
PSXPhillips 660.24%0.28%0.04%
SMCISuper Micro Computer Inc Common Stock USD.0010.24%0.26%0.02%
IQVIqvia Holdings Inc0.22%0.28%0.06%
MOSMosaic Co0.24%0.25%0.01%
CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity0.21%0.28%0.07%

72.8% of DFVE is already inside RSP.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DFVERSP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFVE or RSP?

DFVE has an expense ratio of 0.20% while RSP charges 0.20%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, DFVE or RSP?

Over the past year DFVE returned +16.74% vs +15.88% for RSP, so DFVE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFVE or RSP?

DFVE has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 11.7% for RSP. Worst drawdown: DFVE -19.4% vs RSP -18.1%.

Should I hold both DFVE and RSP?

DFVE and RSP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DFVE and RSP?

72.8% of DFVE's money is in holdings RSP also owns. 67.9% of RSP's is in holdings DFVE also owns. They hold 337 positions in common, counted across the 465 positions we hold weights for in DFVE and 505 in RSP.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFVE or RSP?

DFVE yields 1.34% while RSP yields 1.46%, so RSP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RSP better than DFVE?

DFVE led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. DFVE is less concentrated, with 2.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 3.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.