DINT vs VYM

DINT vs VYM

Which is better, DINT or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.7%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDINTVYM
Expense Ratio0.66%0.04%Best
AUM$292M$81.6B
Dividend Yield1.58%2.24%
Holdings30613
YTD Return+2.63%+15.29%Best
1Y Return+14.44%+22.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.40%+18.81%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.14%+12.14%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.9%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-45.1%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,485$17,734Best
Top 10 Weight52.7%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyDavis ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 1, 2018Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 2, 2018 to Sep 3, 2026 (8.5 years).

DINT vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.5 years both funds cover.

DINT vs VYM Performance

Davis Select International ETF (DINT) is an ETF from Davis ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DINT returned +14.44% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, DINT is up 2.63% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Over three years, DINT compounded at +18.40% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +9.14% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +10.25% annualized vs +6.42%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DINT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.9% compared with 15.1% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.1% for DINT and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DINT charges 0.66% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $4 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DINT currently yields 1.58% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

DINT already in VYM1.9%

1.9% of DINT's money is in holdings VYM also owns.

DINT and VYM share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in DINT and 603 in VYM, against full books of 30 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 569 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for DINT (97.4% of the fund), and 3 for DINT that do not appear in VYM (5.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DINTWeight in VYMDifference
NTBBank of N.t. Butterfield & Son Ltd1.95%0.01%1.94%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DINT and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DINTVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DINT or VYM?

DINT has an expense ratio of 0.66% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DINT or VYM?

Over the past year DINT returned +14.44% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), DINT annualized +6.42% vs +10.25% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DINT or VYM?

DINT has been the more volatile fund at 19.9% annualized versus 15.1% for VYM. Worst drawdown: DINT -45.1% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both DINT and VYM?

DINT and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DINT and VYM?

1.9% of DINT's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.0% of VYM's is in holdings DINT also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in DINT and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, DINT or VYM?

DINT yields 1.58% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than DINT?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.