DINT vs VXUS

DINT vs VXUS

Which is better, DINT or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDINTVXUS
Expense Ratio0.66%0.05%Best
AUM$292M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.58%2.59%
Holdings308,747
YTD Return+3.08%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+14.64%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.56%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.07%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.9%15.8%Best
Max Drawdown-45.1%-36.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,436$15,450Best
Fund FamilyDavis ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 1, 2018Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 2, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.5 years).

DINT vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.5 years both funds cover.

DINT vs VXUS Performance

Davis Select International ETF (DINT) is an ETF from Davis ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DINT returned +14.64% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, DINT is up 3.08% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, DINT compounded at +18.56% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +9.07% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +7.50% annualized vs +6.47%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DINT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.9% compared with 15.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.1% for DINT and -36.5% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DINT charges 0.66% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $5 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DINT currently yields 1.58% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

DINT already in VXUS31.8%

At least 31.8% of DINT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

12 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in DINT and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 30 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DINTWeight in VXUSDifference
YMM:SHFull Truck A-Adr6.24%0.01%6.23%
PRX:ASProsus N.V. Shs4.59%0.12%4.47%
NPN:ZANaspers Ltd-N Shs Sedol Bn0Vx823.21%0.09%3.12%
2318:HKPing An Insurance (group) Co. Of China Ltd Class H3.11%0.09%3.02%
TECK.B:CATeck Resources Ltd. Class B2.81%0.06%2.75%
ENT:IMEntain Plc2.62%0.01%2.61%
AMV0:ATAumovio Se2.51%0.00%2.51%
8035:JPTokyo Electron Limited1.71%0.47%1.24%
QSRRestaurant Brands Int2.05%0.06%1.99%
300750:SHContemporary Amperex Technology Con Ltd.2.05%0.04%2.01%

31.8% of DINT is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DINTVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DINT or VXUS?

DINT has an expense ratio of 0.66% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DINT or VXUS?

Over the past year DINT returned +14.64% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), DINT annualized +6.47% vs +7.50% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DINT or VXUS?

DINT has been the more volatile fund at 19.9% annualized versus 15.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DINT -45.1% vs VXUS -36.5%.

Should I hold both DINT and VXUS?

DINT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DINT and VXUS?

At least 31.8% of DINT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in DINT and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DINT or VXUS?

DINT yields 1.58% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DINT?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.