DINT vs VOO

DINT vs VOO

Which is better, DINT or VOO?

VOO has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.7%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDINTVOO
Expense Ratio0.66%0.03%Best
AUM$292M$997.4B
Dividend Yield1.58%1.08%
Holdings30509
YTD Return+3.08%+13.37%Best
1Y Return+14.64%+20.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.56%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.07%+12.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.9%16.4%Best
Max Drawdown-45.1%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,436$18,335Best
Top 10 Weight52.7%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyDavis ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 1, 2018Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 2, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.5 years).

DINT vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.5 years both funds cover.

DINT vs VOO Performance

Davis Select International ETF (DINT) is an ETF from Davis ETFs and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DINT returned +14.64% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, DINT is up 3.08% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, DINT compounded at +18.56% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +9.07% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +14.19% annualized vs +6.47%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DINT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.9% compared with 16.4% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.1% for DINT and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DINT charges 0.66% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $3 annually, a gap of $63 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DINT currently yields 1.58% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 30 holdings in DINT and 505 in VOO, totalling 100.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in DINT and 505 in VOO, against full books of 30 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for DINT (99.5% of the fund), and 4 for DINT that do not appear in VOO (7.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DINT and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DINTVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DINT or VOO?

DINT has an expense ratio of 0.66% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $63 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DINT or VOO?

Over the past year DINT returned +14.64% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), DINT annualized +6.47% vs +14.19% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DINT or VOO?

DINT has been the more volatile fund at 19.9% annualized versus 16.4% for VOO. Worst drawdown: DINT -45.1% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both DINT and VOO?

DINT and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DINT or VOO?

DINT yields 1.58% while VOO yields 1.08%, so DINT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than DINT?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.