DMAT vs VXUS
Global X Disruptive Materials ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, DMAT or VXUS?
All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DMAT led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DMAT | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $12M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.90% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 54 | 8,747 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 31.8% | 15.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -53.7% | -26.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.1 years | $16,451Best | $15,740 |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | All Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 24, 2022 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 189 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. DMAT has data through Feb 27, 2026 and VXUS through Sep 4, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 26, 2022 to Feb 27, 2026 (4.1 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DMAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.8% compared with 15.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.7% for DMAT and -26.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DMAT charges 0.59% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $5 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DMAT currently yields 0.90% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 58.5% of DMAT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 242 days apart, DMAT as of Oct 31, 2025 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
32 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in DMAT and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 54 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DMAT | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOL:STBoliden Ab | 4.46% | 0.04% | 4.42% |
| 603799:SHZHEJIANG HUAYOU COBALT CO -A | 4.38% | 0.00% | 4.38% |
| RIO:LNRio Tinto Plc Ordinary Shares | 4.06% | 0.22% | 3.84% |
| ANTO:LNAntofagasta Plc | 4.22% | 0.04% | 4.18% |
| 300014:SHEve Energy Co Ltd-A | 4.07% | 0.00% | 4.07% |
| AAL:LNAnglo American Plc | 3.88% | 0.12% | 3.76% |
| IMPImpala Platinum Holdings Ltd | 3.70% | 0.02% | 3.68% |
| 600111:SHChina Northern Rare Earth Group High-Tech Co Ltd | 3.51% | 0.00% | 3.51% |
| 5713:JPSumitomo Metal Mining Co | 3.28% | 0.03% | 3.25% |
| PLS:AUPilbara Minerals Ltd | 2.75% | 0.02% | 2.73% |
58.5% of DMAT is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DMAT or VXUS?
DMAT has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, DMAT or VXUS?
DMAT has been the more volatile fund at 31.8% annualized versus 15.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DMAT -53.7% vs VXUS -26.9%.
Should I hold both DMAT and VXUS?
DMAT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DMAT and VXUS?
At least 58.5% of DMAT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 32 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in DMAT and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, DMAT or VXUS?
DMAT yields 0.90% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than DMAT?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DMAT led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.