DMAT vs VOO
Global X Disruptive Materials ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, DMAT or VOO?
All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. DMAT led over 1Y, VOO over the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DMAT | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $12M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.90% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 54 | 509 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 31.8% | 15.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -53.7% | -22.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.1 years | $16,451 | $16,801Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 41.7% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | All Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 24, 2022 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 189 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. DMAT has data through Feb 27, 2026 and VOO through Sep 4, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 26, 2022 to Feb 27, 2026 (4.1 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DMAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.8% compared with 15.5% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.7% for DMAT and -22.1% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DMAT charges 0.59% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $3 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DMAT currently yields 0.90% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
7.7% of DMAT's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.2% of VOO's money is in holdings DMAT also owns.
DMAT and VOO share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 242 days apart, DMAT as of Oct 31, 2025 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
2 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in DMAT and 505 in VOO, against full books of 54 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 495 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for DMAT (99.3% of the fund), and 6 for DMAT that do not appear in VOO (14.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DMAT and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DMAT or VOO?
DMAT has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, DMAT or VOO?
DMAT has been the more volatile fund at 31.8% annualized versus 15.5% for VOO. Worst drawdown: DMAT -53.7% vs VOO -22.1%.
Should I hold both DMAT and VOO?
DMAT and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DMAT and VOO?
7.7% of DMAT's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.2% of VOO's is in holdings DMAT also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in DMAT and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, DMAT or VOO?
DMAT yields 0.90% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than DMAT?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. DMAT led over 1Y, VOO over the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.