DMXU vs NTSI
Xtrackers Bloomberg Developed Markets ex US Equity ETF vs WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund
Which is better, DMXU or NTSI?
Nearly the same fund. DMXU costs less.
DMXU has a lower expense ratio. DMXU led over 5Y and the full window, NTSI over 1Y and 3Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DMXU | NTSI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.26% |
| AUM | $60M | $482M |
| Dividend Yield | 3.91% | 3.11% |
| Holdings | 1,292 | 926 |
| YTD Return | +4.10% | +5.13%Best |
| 1Y Return | +8.92% | +9.63%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.22% | +16.20%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.45%Best | +4.92% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.6%Best | 16.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -31.4%Best | -34.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,039Best | $12,714 |
| Fund Family | Xtrackers ETFs | WisdomTree Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 5, 2018 | May 20, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 20, 2021 to Nov 6, 2026 (5.5 years).
DMXU vs NTSI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.5 years both funds cover.
DMXU vs NTSI Performance
Xtrackers Bloomberg Developed Markets ex US Equity ETF (DMXU) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund (NTSI) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments. Over the past year DMXU returned +8.92% while NTSI returned +9.63%. Year to date, DMXU is up 4.10% versus a gain of 5.13% for NTSI.
Over three years, DMXU compounded at +14.22% per year against +16.20% for NTSI; over five years the annualized figures are +5.45% and +4.92% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, DMXU has the edge at +5.92% annualized vs +5.19%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NTSI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 15.6% for DMXU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.4% for DMXU and -34.0% for NTSI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DMXU charges 0.03% per year while NTSI charges 0.26%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $26 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DMXU currently yields 3.91% against 3.11% for NTSI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 44.3% of DMXU's money is in holdings NTSI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for NTSI, our book for it covers 89.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
222 positions in common, counted across the 627 positions we hold weights for in DMXU and 441 in NTSI, against full books of 1,292 and 926.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DMXU | Weight in NTSI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV | 2.45% | 3.04% | 0.59% |
| HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc | 1.27% | 1.69% | 0.42% |
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N | 1.11% | 1.43% | 0.32% |
| NESN:SMNestle Sa | 1.00% | 1.18% | 0.18% |
| AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC | 0.97% | 0.98% | 0.01% |
| SAP:SGSap Se | 0.85% | 1.07% | 0.22% |
| TTE:PATotal Fina Elf Holdings Usa, Inc. | 0.74% | 1.03% | 0.29% |
| 7203:JPToyota Motor Corp | 0.68% | 1.06% | 0.38% |
| BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd | 0.82% | 0.89% | 0.07% |
| CBA:AUCommonwealth Bank Of Australia | 0.70% | 0.83% | 0.13% |
44.3% of DMXU is already inside NTSI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DMXU or NTSI?
DMXU has an expense ratio of 0.03% while NTSI charges 0.26%. DMXU is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DMXU or NTSI?
Over the past year DMXU returned +8.92% vs +9.63% for NTSI, so NTSI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), DMXU annualized +5.92% vs +5.19% for NTSI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DMXU or NTSI?
NTSI has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 15.6% for DMXU. Worst drawdown: DMXU -31.4% vs NTSI -34.0%.
Should I hold both DMXU and NTSI?
DMXU and NTSI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DMXU and NTSI?
At least 44.3% of DMXU's money is in holdings NTSI also owns. Our book for NTSI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 222 positions in common, counted across the 627 positions we hold weights for in DMXU and 441 in NTSI.
Which pays a higher dividend, DMXU or NTSI?
DMXU yields 3.91% while NTSI yields 3.11%, so DMXU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NTSI better than DMXU?
DMXU has a lower expense ratio. DMXU led over 5Y and the full window, NTSI over 1Y and 3Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.