DRES vs VXUS

DRES vs VXUS

Which is better, DRES or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDRESVXUS
Expense Ratio0.50%0.05%Best
AUM$34M$164.9B
Dividend Yield0.53%2.51%
Holdings798,844
YTD Return+10.41%+11.26%Best
1Y Return+15.47%+18.37%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.02%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.98%
Volatility (annualized)18.6%14.6%Best
Max Drawdown-11.9%-11.3%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$11,532$11,667Best
Fund FamilyGMOVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 1, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1 years).

DRES vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

DRES vs VXUS Performance

GMO Domestic Resilience ETF (DRES) is an ETF from GMO and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DRES returned +15.47% while VXUS returned +18.37%. Year to date, DRES is up 10.41% versus a gain of 11.26% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DRES has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 14.6% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.9% for DRES and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DRES charges 0.50% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $5 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DRES currently yields 0.53% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

DRES already in VXUS3.6%

At least 3.6% of DRES's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

DRES and VXUS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 47 days apart, DRES as of Sep 16, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

2 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in DRES and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 79 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DRESWeight in VXUSDifference
AMRZ:SMAmrize Ltd Ordinary Shares2.20%0.06%2.14%
TFII:CATfi International, Inc.1.40%0.02%1.38%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DRES and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DRESVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DRES or VXUS?

DRES has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DRES or VXUS?

Over the past year DRES returned +15.47% vs +18.37% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), DRES annualized +15.32% vs +16.67% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DRES or VXUS?

DRES has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 14.6% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DRES -11.9% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both DRES and VXUS?

DRES and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DRES and VXUS?

At least 3.6% of DRES's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in DRES and 8,082 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DRES or VXUS?

DRES yields 0.53% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DRES?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.