DRES vs VYM

DRES vs VYM

Which is better, DRES or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. DRES led over the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDRESVYM
Expense Ratio0.50%0.04%Best
AUM$34M$83.1B
Dividend Yield0.53%2.22%
Holdings79608
YTD Return+10.41%+11.86%Best
1Y Return+15.47%+16.81%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.86%
Volatility (annualized)18.6%11.2%Best
Max Drawdown-11.9%-6.7%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$11,532Best$11,502
Top 10 Weight39.0%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyGMOVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 1, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1 years).

DRES vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

DRES vs VYM Performance

GMO Domestic Resilience ETF (DRES) is an ETF from GMO and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DRES returned +15.47% while VYM returned +16.81%. Year to date, DRES is up 10.41% versus a gain of 11.86% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DRES has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 11.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.9% for DRES and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DRES charges 0.50% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $4 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DRES currently yields 0.53% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

DRES already in VYM44.9%
VYM already in DRES3.7%

44.9% of DRES's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 3.7% of VYM's money is in holdings DRES also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 47 days apart, DRES as of Sep 16, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

16 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in DRES and 557 in VYM, against full books of 79 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 512 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for DRES (93.3% of the fund), and 21 for DRES that do not appear in VYM (51.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DRESWeight in VYMDifference
UNPUnion Pacific Corp6.40%0.70%5.70%
NOCNorthrop Grumman Corp.3.60%0.29%3.31%
EQTEQT Corp.3.60%0.13%3.47%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.013.10%0.60%2.50%
ALLEAllegion Plc3.60%0.05%3.55%
HIIHuntington Ingalls Industries Inc.3.10%0.05%3.05%
EOGEog Resources Inc2.80%0.32%2.48%
ROKRockwell Automation2.60%0.22%2.38%
WSCWillscot Corp.2.70%0.02%2.68%
NUENucor Corp.2.40%0.23%2.17%

44.9% of DRES is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DRESVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DRES or VYM?

DRES has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DRES or VYM?

Over the past year DRES returned +15.47% vs +16.81% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), DRES annualized +15.32% vs +15.02% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DRES or VYM?

DRES has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 11.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: DRES -11.9% vs VYM -6.7%.

Should I hold both DRES and VYM?

DRES and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DRES and VYM?

44.9% of DRES's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 3.7% of VYM's is in holdings DRES also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in DRES and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, DRES or VYM?

DRES yields 0.53% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than DRES?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. DRES led over the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.