DRES vs VOO

DRES vs VOO

Which is better, DRES or VOO?

VOO has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDRESVOO
Expense Ratio0.50%0.03%Best
AUM$34M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.53%1.04%
Holdings79506
YTD Return+10.41%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+15.47%+18.67%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.93%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.91%
Volatility (annualized)18.6%13.2%Best
Max Drawdown-11.9%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$11,532$11,712Best
Top 10 Weight39.0%37.6%Best
Fund FamilyGMOVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 1, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1 years).

DRES vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

DRES vs VOO Performance

GMO Domestic Resilience ETF (DRES) is an ETF from GMO and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DRES returned +15.47% while VOO returned +18.67%. Year to date, DRES is up 10.41% versus a gain of 14.82% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DRES has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 13.2% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.9% for DRES and -8.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DRES charges 0.50% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DRES currently yields 0.53% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

DRES already in VOO62.4%
VOO already in DRES1.9%

62.4% of DRES's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 1.9% of VOO's money is in holdings DRES also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 47 days apart, DRES as of Sep 16, 2026 and VOO as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

22 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in DRES and 494 in VOO, against full books of 79 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 465 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for DRES (97.3% of the fund), and 15 for DRES that do not appear in VOO (33.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DRESWeight in VOODifference
UNPUnion Pacific Corp6.40%0.27%6.13%
MLMMartin Marietta Materials Inc.4.40%0.05%4.35%
JJacobs Engineering Group Inc.4.30%0.02%4.28%
NOCNorthrop Grumman Corp.3.60%0.11%3.49%
EQTEQT Corp.3.60%0.05%3.55%
ALLEAllegion Plc3.60%0.02%3.58%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.013.10%0.23%2.87%
VMCVulcan Materials Co.3.20%0.05%3.15%
HIIHuntington Ingalls Industries Inc.3.10%0.02%3.08%
EOGEog Resources Inc2.80%0.12%2.68%

62.4% of DRES is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DRESVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DRES or VOO?

DRES has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DRES or VOO?

Over the past year DRES returned +15.47% vs +18.67% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), DRES annualized +15.32% vs +17.12% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DRES or VOO?

DRES has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 13.2% for VOO. Worst drawdown: DRES -11.9% vs VOO -8.9%.

Should I hold both DRES and VOO?

DRES and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DRES and VOO?

62.4% of DRES's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 1.9% of VOO's is in holdings DRES also owns. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in DRES and 494 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, DRES or VOO?

DRES yields 0.53% while VOO yields 1.04%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than DRES?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.