DRVR vs VYM

DRVR vs VYM

Which is better, DRVR or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDRVRVYM
Expense Ratio0.39%0.04%Best
AUM$1M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.10%2.24%
Holdings51613
YTD Return+3.13%+14.82%Best
1Y Return-+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.28%
Top 10 Weight36.9%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyAmplify ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 9, 2026Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

DRVR vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

DRVR vs VYM Performance

Amplify S&P 500 Dividend Drivers ETF (DRVR) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, DRVR is up 3.13% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DRVR charges 0.39% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $4 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DRVR currently yields 0.10% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

DRVR already in VYM89.3%
VYM already in DRVR15.8%

89.3% of DRVR's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 15.8% of VYM's money is in holdings DRVR also owns.

Most of DRVR is already inside VYM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

37 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in DRVR and 603 in VYM, against full books of 51 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 534 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for DRVR (82.0% of the fund), and 13 for DRVR that do not appear in VYM (10.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DRVRWeight in VYMDifference
ACN:IEAccenture PLC Cl A5.34%0.32%5.02%
MOAltria Group Inc4.11%0.50%3.61%
UPSUnited Parcel Service, Inc3.91%0.33%3.58%
PEPPepsico Inc.3.35%0.77%2.58%
PAYXPaychex, Inc.3.95%0.13%3.82%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.2.46%1.17%1.29%
BBYBest Buy Co. Inc.3.52%0.06%3.46%
HDHome Depot Inc/The2.12%1.46%0.66%
SWKSSkyworks Solutions Inc.3.49%0.04%3.45%
TROWT Rowe Price Grp3.34%0.10%3.24%

89.3% of DRVR is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DRVRVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DRVR or VYM?

DRVR has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between DRVR and VYM?

89.3% of DRVR's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 15.8% of VYM's is in holdings DRVR also owns. They hold 37 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in DRVR and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, DRVR or VYM?

DRVR yields 0.10% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than DRVR?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.