EASG vs VXUS

EASG vs VXUS

Which is better, EASG or VXUS?

Nearly the same fund. VXUS costs less.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEASGVXUS
Expense Ratio0.14%0.05%Best
AUM$69M$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.82%2.59%
Holdings3618,747
YTD Return+12.29%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+21.57%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.94%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.07%+8.96%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.2%16.0%Best
Max Drawdown-32.3%Best-35.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$14,071$15,358Best
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 5, 2018Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 2, 2018 to Sep 3, 2026 (7.8 years).

EASG vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.8 years both funds cover.

EASG vs VXUS Performance

Xtrackers MSCI EAFE Selection Equity ETF (EASG) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EASG returned +21.57% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, EASG is up 12.29% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, EASG compounded at +15.94% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +7.07% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +9.64% annualized vs +9.04%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EASG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.2% compared with 16.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.3% for EASG and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EASG charges 0.14% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $14 vs $5 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EASG currently yields 3.82% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

EASG already in VXUS73.2%

At least 73.2% of EASG's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of EASG is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

250 positions in common, counted across the 357 positions we hold weights for in EASG and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 361 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EASGWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASAsml Holding Nv6.10%1.70%4.40%
HSBA:LNHsbc Securities Inc3.14%0.72%2.42%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares2.51%0.65%1.86%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC2.25%0.62%1.63%
CBA:AUPembina Pipeline Corp Cum Red Pfd Shs -A- Series -91.79%0.42%1.37%
8035:JPTokyo Electron Limited1.51%0.47%1.04%
SCHN:PASchneider Electric Se1.48%0.39%1.09%
FP:PATotal Se1.50%0.33%1.17%
NOVO.B:CONovo Nordisk As1.39%0.34%1.05%
ABBN:SMAbb Ltd1.35%0.37%0.98%

73.2% of EASG is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EASGVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EASG or VXUS?

EASG has an expense ratio of 0.14% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EASG or VXUS?

Over the past year EASG returned +21.57% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), EASG annualized +9.04% vs +9.64% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EASG or VXUS?

EASG has been the more volatile fund at 16.2% annualized versus 16.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EASG -32.3% vs VXUS -35.1%.

Should I hold both EASG and VXUS?

EASG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EASG and VXUS?

At least 73.2% of EASG's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 250 positions in common, counted across the 357 positions we hold weights for in EASG and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, EASG or VXUS?

EASG yields 3.82% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so EASG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than EASG?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.