EDV vs VOE

EDV vs VOE
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOE delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOE offers more diversification with 176 holdings.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: VOEMore Diversified: VOE

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEDVVOEWinner
Expense Ratio0.05%0.05%
AUM$3.4B$23.9B
Dividend Yield5.42%1.81%
Holdings163176
YTD Return-4.05%+17.24%
1Y Return-2.50%+22.74%
3Y Return (annualized)-4.48%+17.10%
5Y Return (annualized)-12.62%+9.86%
Volatility (annualized)21.9%17.6%
Max Drawdown-62.0%-63.4%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
InceptionDec 6, 2007Aug 17, 2006

EDV vs VOE Performance

Vanguard Extended Duration Treasury ETF (EDV) is a ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF (VOE) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EDV returned -2.50% while VOE returned +22.74%. Year to date, EDV is down 4.05% versus a gain of 17.24% for VOE.

Over three years, EDV compounded at -4.48% per year against +17.10% for VOE; over five years the annualized figures are -12.62% and +9.86% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, VOE has the edge at +7.94% annualized vs -1.39%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EDV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.9% compared with 17.6% for VOE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -62.0% for EDV and -63.4% for VOE. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.13. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EDV charges 0.05% per year while VOE charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $5 annually. On income, EDV currently yields 5.42% against 1.81% for VOE.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

EDV and VOE share 0 holdings out of 245 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EDV or VOE?

EDV has an expense ratio of 0.05% while VOE charges 0.05%. They cost the same. On a $10,000 investment, that is $0 per year of difference.

Which performed better, EDV or VOE?

Over the past year EDV returned -2.50% vs +22.74% for VOE, so VOE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), EDV annualized -1.39% vs +7.94% for VOE. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, EDV or VOE?

EDV has been the more volatile fund at 21.9% annualized versus 17.6% for VOE. Worst drawdown: EDV -62.0% vs VOE -63.4%.

Should I hold both EDV and VOE?

EDV and VOE have a monthly-return correlation of -0.13, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between EDV and VOE?

EDV and VOE share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 245 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, EDV or VOE?

EDV yields 5.42% while VOE yields 1.81%, so EDV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free