EDV vs VOT
Vanguard Extended Duration Treasury ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF
Quick Verdict
VOT delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOT offers more diversification with 129 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EDV | VOT | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.05% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $3.4B | $19.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 5.42% | 0.62% | |
| Holdings | 83 | 129 | |
| YTD Return | -4.83% | +7.73% | |
| 1Y Return | -0.99% | +5.86% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -4.19% | +14.22% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -12.62% | +4.73% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 21.8% | 18.5% | |
| Max Drawdown | -62.0% | -60.3% | |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity | |
| Inception | Dec 6, 2007 | Aug 17, 2006 |
EDV vs VOT Performance
Vanguard Extended Duration Treasury ETF (EDV) is a ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF (VOT) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EDV returned -0.99% while VOT returned +5.86%. Year to date, EDV is down 4.83% versus a gain of 7.73% for VOT.
Over three years, EDV compounded at -4.19% per year against +14.22% for VOT; over five years the annualized figures are -12.62% and +4.73% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, VOT has the edge at +9.51% annualized vs -1.43%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EDV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.8% compared with 18.5% for VOT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -62.0% for EDV and -60.3% for VOT. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.09. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EDV charges 0.05% per year while VOT charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $5 annually. On income, EDV currently yields 5.42% against 0.62% for VOT.
Holdings Overlap
EDV and VOT share 0 holdings out of 197 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EDV or VOT?
EDV has an expense ratio of 0.05% while VOT charges 0.05%. They cost the same. On a $10,000 investment, that is $0 per year of difference.
Which performed better, EDV or VOT?
Over the past year EDV returned -0.99% vs +5.86% for VOT, so VOT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), EDV annualized -1.43% vs +9.51% for VOT. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, EDV or VOT?
EDV has been the more volatile fund at 21.8% annualized versus 18.5% for VOT. Worst drawdown: EDV -62.0% vs VOT -60.3%.
Should I hold both EDV and VOT?
EDV and VOT have a monthly-return correlation of -0.09, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between EDV and VOT?
EDV and VOT share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 197 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, EDV or VOT?
EDV yields 5.42% while VOT yields 0.62%, so EDV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.