EDV vs XLV

EDV vs XLV
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

EDV has a lower expense ratio. XLV delivered stronger 1-year returns. EDV offers more diversification with 83 holdings.

Lower Fees: EDVHigher Returns: XLVMore Diversified: EDV

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEDVXLVWinner
Expense Ratio0.05%0.08%
AUM$3.4B$44.2B
Dividend Yield5.42%1.56%
Holdings8363
YTD Return-5.27%+11.33%
1Y Return-1.45%+26.98%
3Y Return (annualized)-3.69%+10.98%
5Y Return (annualized)-12.74%+6.60%
Volatility (annualized)21.8%14.2%
Max Drawdown-62.0%-40.6%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)SPDR State Street Global Advisors
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
InceptionDec 6, 2007Dec 16, 1998

EDV vs XLV Performance

Vanguard Extended Duration Treasury ETF (EDV) is a ETF from Vanguard (US) and State Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLV) is a ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors. Over the past year EDV returned -1.45% while XLV returned +26.98%. Year to date, EDV is down 5.27% versus a gain of 11.33% for XLV.

Over three years, EDV compounded at -3.69% per year against +10.98% for XLV; over five years the annualized figures are -12.74% and +6.60% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, XLV has the edge at +7.54% annualized vs -1.46%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EDV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.8% compared with 14.2% for XLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -62.0% for EDV and -40.6% for XLV. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.01. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EDV charges 0.05% per year while XLV charges 0.08%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $8 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EDV currently yields 5.42% against 1.56% for XLV.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

EDV and XLV share 0 holdings out of 137 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EDV or XLV?

EDV has an expense ratio of 0.05% while XLV charges 0.08%. EDV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $3 per year of difference.

Which performed better, EDV or XLV?

Over the past year EDV returned -1.45% vs +26.98% for XLV, so XLV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), EDV annualized -1.46% vs +7.54% for XLV. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, EDV or XLV?

EDV has been the more volatile fund at 21.8% annualized versus 14.2% for XLV. Worst drawdown: EDV -62.0% vs XLV -40.6%.

Should I hold both EDV and XLV?

EDV and XLV have a monthly-return correlation of -0.01, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between EDV and XLV?

EDV and XLV share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 137 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, EDV or XLV?

EDV yields 5.42% while XLV yields 1.56%, so EDV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free