EFAX vs VXUS

EFAX vs VXUS

Which is better, EFAX or VXUS?

Nearly the same fund. VXUS costs less.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEFAXVXUS
Expense Ratio0.20%0.05%Best
AUM$515M$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.12%2.59%
Holdings6588,747
YTD Return+11.53%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+19.99%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.52%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.07%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.2%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-36.2%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$14,741$15,450Best
Fund FamilySPDR State Street Global AdvisorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 24, 2016Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 25, 2016 to Sep 4, 2026 (9.9 years).

EFAX vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.9 years both funds cover.

EFAX vs VXUS Performance

State Street SPDR MSCI EAFE Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF (EFAX) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EFAX returned +19.99% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, EFAX is up 11.53% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, EFAX compounded at +18.52% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +8.07% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +8.51% annualized vs +8.11%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EFAX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.2% for EFAX and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EFAX charges 0.20% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $5 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EFAX currently yields 3.12% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

EFAX already in VXUS64.3%

At least 64.3% of EFAX's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

416 positions in common, counted across the 631 positions we hold weights for in EFAX and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 658 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EFAXWeight in VXUSDifference
HSBA:LNHsbc Securities Inc1.70%0.72%0.98%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N1.37%0.65%0.72%
NESN:SMNestle Sa Reg Common Stock Chf.11.24%0.59%0.65%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC1.16%0.62%0.54%
SIE:SGSiemens Ag Reg Common Stock1.15%0.52%0.63%
CBA:AUPembina Pipeline Corp Cum Red Pfd Shs -A- Series -91.01%0.42%0.59%
8035:JPTokyo Electron Limited0.74%0.47%0.27%
UBSG:SMUbs Group Ag Reg0.82%0.34%0.48%
ABBN:SMAbb Ltd.[Abbn]0.76%0.37%0.39%
BBVA:MABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argenta0.77%0.31%0.46%

64.3% of EFAX is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EFAXVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EFAX or VXUS?

EFAX has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EFAX or VXUS?

Over the past year EFAX returned +19.99% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), EFAX annualized +8.11% vs +8.51% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EFAX or VXUS?

EFAX has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EFAX -36.2% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both EFAX and VXUS?

EFAX and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EFAX and VXUS?

At least 64.3% of EFAX's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 416 positions in common, counted across the 631 positions we hold weights for in EFAX and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, EFAX or VXUS?

EFAX yields 3.12% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so EFAX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than EFAX?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.