EMLP vs KYN

EMLP vs KYN

Which is better, EMLP or KYN?

Each has led over a different period.

EMLP has a lower expense ratio. EMLP led over the full window, KYN over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: EMLPHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMLPKYN
Expense Ratio0.95%Best10.00%
AUM$4.1B$2.8B
Dividend Yield2.99%6.61%
Holdings11636
YTD Return+15.67%+21.87%Best
1Y Return+17.23%+30.14%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.11%+28.27%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%+19.79%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.3%Best33.2%
Max Drawdown-48.0%Best-95.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$20,484$24,666Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueMid Cap Value
InceptionJun 20, 2012Sep 28, 2004

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 21, 2012 to Oct 16, 2026 (14.3 years).

EMLP vs KYN growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.3 years both funds cover.

Compare EMLP against instead:EMLP vs SPYEMLP vs QQQEMLP vs VOOEMLP vs VTIKYN against:KYN vs VXUS

EMLP vs KYN Performance

First Trust North American Energy Infrastructure Fund (EMLP) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund, Inc. (KYN) is an ETF from Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors. Over the past year EMLP returned +17.23% while KYN returned +30.14%. Year to date, EMLP is up 15.67% versus a gain of 21.87% for KYN.

Over three years, EMLP compounded at +21.11% per year against +28.27% for KYN; over five years the annualized figures are +15.42% and +19.79% respectively. Across the full 14-year window we track, EMLP has the edge at +7.06% annualized vs -1.70%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

KYN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 33.2% compared with 15.3% for EMLP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -48.0% for EMLP and -95.1% for KYN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMLP charges 0.95% per year while KYN charges 10.00%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $1000 annually, a gap of $905 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMLP currently yields 2.99% against 6.61% for KYN.

Holdings Overlap

KYN already in EMLP61.0%

At least 61.0% of KYN's money is in holdings EMLP also owns.

Stated as a floor: for EMLP, our book for it covers 94.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 306 days apart, EMLP as of Oct 2, 2026 and KYN as of Nov 30, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

12 positions in common, counted across the 57 positions we hold weights for in EMLP and 23 in KYN, against full books of 116 and 36.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EMLPWeight in KYNDifference
EPDEnterprise Products Partners Lp8.81%10.35%1.54%
ETEnergy Transfer7.74%9.49%1.75%
MPLXMplx Lp4.34%9.70%5.36%
KMIKinder Morgan Inc./de3.78%7.69%3.91%
LNGCheniere Energy Inc.1.64%7.43%5.79%
OKEOneok Inc.2.30%5.97%3.67%
TRGPTarga Resources Corp Preferred1.31%3.76%2.45%
SRESempra Common Stock1.99%1.93%0.06%
ETREntergy Corp.2.32%1.21%1.11%
DTMDT Midstream Inc0.86%2.18%1.32%

61.0% of KYN is already inside EMLP.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EMLPKYN

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMLP or KYN?

EMLP has an expense ratio of 0.95% while KYN charges 10.00%. EMLP is the cheaper option, by $905 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EMLP or KYN?

Over the past year EMLP returned +17.23% vs +30.14% for KYN, so KYN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (14 years), EMLP annualized +7.06% vs -1.70% for KYN. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EMLP or KYN?

KYN has been the more volatile fund at 33.2% annualized versus 15.3% for EMLP. Worst drawdown: EMLP -48.0% vs KYN -95.1%.

Should I hold both EMLP and KYN?

EMLP and KYN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EMLP and KYN?

At least 61.0% of KYN's money is in holdings EMLP also owns. Our book for EMLP is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 57 positions we hold weights for in EMLP and 23 in KYN.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMLP or KYN?

EMLP yields 2.99% while KYN yields 6.61%, so KYN currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is KYN better than EMLP?

EMLP has a lower expense ratio. EMLP led over the full window, KYN over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.