EMTY vs VXUS
ProShares Decline of the Retail Store ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EMTY | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $3M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 3.33% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 4 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | +2.25% | +14.72% | |
| 1Y Return | +9.14% | +26.79% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -5.12% | +19.63% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -1.97% | +9.16% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 24.1% | 15.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -78.1% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | ProShares | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Nov 14, 2017 | Jan 26, 2011 |
EMTY vs VXUS Performance
ProShares Decline of the Retail Store ETF (EMTY) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EMTY returned +9.14% while VXUS returned +26.79%. Year to date, EMTY is up 2.25% versus a gain of 14.72% for VXUS.
Over three years, EMTY compounded at -5.12% per year against +19.63% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -1.97% and +9.16% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.85% annualized vs -11.07%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EMTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.1% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -78.1% for EMTY and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.70. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EMTY charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMTY currently yields 3.33% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EMTY or VXUS?
EMTY has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $60 per year of difference.
Which performed better, EMTY or VXUS?
Over the past year EMTY returned +9.14% vs +26.79% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), EMTY annualized -11.07% vs +4.85% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, EMTY or VXUS?
EMTY has been the more volatile fund at 24.1% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EMTY -78.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both EMTY and VXUS?
EMTY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.70, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
Which pays a higher dividend, EMTY or VXUS?
EMTY yields 3.33% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so EMTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.