EOS vs VYM

EOS vs VYM

Which is better, EOS or VYM?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.0%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEOSVYM
Expense Ratio1.09%0.04%Best
AUM$850M$81.6B
Dividend Yield7.73%2.24%
Holdings96613
YTD Return-1.32%+15.29%Best
1Y Return-2.01%+22.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.77%+18.81%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.45%+12.14%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.8%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-63.6%-58.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,039$17,734Best
Top 10 Weight61.0%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyEaton VanceVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionJan 26, 2005Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Sep 3, 2026 (19.8 years).

EOS vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.

EOS vs VYM Performance

Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund II (EOS) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EOS returned -2.01% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, EOS is down 1.32% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Over three years, EOS compounded at +14.77% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +5.45% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.02% annualized vs +2.70%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EOS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.6% for EOS and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EOS charges 1.09% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $109 vs $4 annually, a gap of $105 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EOS currently yields 7.73% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

EOS already in VYM11.8%
VYM already in EOS19.2%

11.8% of EOS's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 19.2% of VYM's money is in holdings EOS also owns.

VYM and EOS share little of their money.

10 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in EOS and 603 in VYM, against full books of 96 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 560 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for EOS (78.2% of the fund), and 39 for EOS that do not appear in VYM (86.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EOSWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc7.00%7.29%0.29%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.2.02%1.85%0.17%
KOCoca Cola Co.1.38%1.31%0.07%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.00%2.54%2.54%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.50%1.56%1.06%
HDHome Depot Inc/The0.48%1.46%0.98%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.00%1.32%1.32%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.00%1.04%1.04%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.0.00%0.80%0.80%
DPZDomino's Pizza Inc0.43%0.04%0.39%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EOS and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EOSVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EOS or VYM?

EOS has an expense ratio of 1.09% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $105 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EOS or VYM?

Over the past year EOS returned -2.01% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), EOS annualized +2.70% vs +7.02% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EOS or VYM?

EOS has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: EOS -63.6% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both EOS and VYM?

EOS and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EOS and VYM?

19.2% of VYM's money is in holdings EOS also owns. 19.2% of VYM's is in holdings EOS also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in EOS and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, EOS or VYM?

EOS yields 7.73% while VYM yields 2.24%, so EOS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than EOS?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.