EPIN vs SPY

EPIN vs SPY

Which is better, EPIN or SPY?

EPIN has been ahead.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. EPIN led over 1Y and the full window. EPIN is less concentrated, with 31.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: EPINLess Concentrated: EPIN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEPINSPY
Expense Ratio0.80%0.09%Best
AUM$8M$814.4B
Dividend Yield0.66%1.01%
Holdings73505
YTD Return+24.24%Best+13.34%
1Y Return+38.48%Best+19.97%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.20%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.81%
Volatility (annualized)15.0%11.8%Best
Max Drawdown-11.6%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.2 years$14,341Best$13,029
Top 10 Weight31.5%Best38.0%
Fund FamilyHarbor FundsState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 4, 2025Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 5, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.2 years).

EPIN vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

EPIN vs SPY Performance

Harbor International Equity ETF (EPIN) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year EPIN returned +38.48% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, EPIN is up 24.24% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EPIN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 11.8% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.6% for EPIN and -8.9% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EPIN charges 0.80% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $9 annually, a gap of $71 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EPIN currently yields 0.66% against 1.01% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

EPIN already in SPY2.1%
SPY already in EPIN0.1%

2.1% of EPIN's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 0.1% of SPY's money is in holdings EPIN also owns.

EPIN and SPY share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 61 positions we hold weights for in EPIN and 504 in SPY, against full books of 73 and 505.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 494 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for EPIN (99.4% of the fund), and 4 for EPIN that do not appear in SPY (5.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EPINWeight in SPYDifference
CCLCarnival Corporation Common Stock1.25%0.06%1.19%
EGEverest Group, Ltd.0.86%0.02%0.84%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EPIN and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EPINSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EPIN or SPY?

EPIN has an expense ratio of 0.80% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $71 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EPIN or SPY?

Over the past year EPIN returned +38.48% vs +19.97% for SPY, so EPIN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), EPIN annualized +35.05% vs +24.67% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EPIN or SPY?

EPIN has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 11.8% for SPY. Worst drawdown: EPIN -11.6% vs SPY -8.9%.

Should I hold both EPIN and SPY?

EPIN and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EPIN and SPY?

2.1% of EPIN's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 0.1% of SPY's is in holdings EPIN also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 61 positions we hold weights for in EPIN and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, EPIN or SPY?

EPIN yields 0.66% while SPY yields 1.01%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than EPIN?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. EPIN led over 1Y and the full window. EPIN is less concentrated, with 31.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.