EPIN vs VXUS

EPIN vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EPIN delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: EPINMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEPINVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.80%0.05%
AUM$8M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.66%2.59%
Holdings738,747
YTD Return+24.06%+15.57%
1Y Return+38.51%+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)15.0%15.0%
Max Drawdown-11.6%-39.9%
Fund FamilyHarbor FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionJun 4, 2025Jan 26, 2011

EPIN vs VXUS Performance

Harbor International Equity ETF (EPIN) is a ETF from Harbor Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EPIN returned +38.51% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, EPIN is up 24.06% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 15.0% for EPIN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.6% for EPIN and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EPIN charges 0.80% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $5 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EPIN currently yields 0.66% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

5.5%overlap

EPIN and VXUS share 41 holdings out of 8114 unique holdings combined, representing a 5.5% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EPINWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:AS3.48%1.70%1.78%
2454:TW3.28%0.44%2.84%
EBS:AT3.19%0.08%3.11%
BARC:LNProProPro
SAF:PAProProPro
6501:JPProProPro
6981:JPProProPro
DBSM:SIProProPro
LDO:MIProProPro
CIB:COProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings EPIN shares with VXUS
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EPIN or VXUS?

EPIN has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $75 per year of difference.

Which performed better, EPIN or VXUS?

Over the past year EPIN returned +38.51% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so EPIN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), EPIN annualized +34.98% vs +4.90% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, EPIN or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 15.0% for EPIN. Worst drawdown: EPIN -11.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both EPIN and VXUS?

EPIN and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between EPIN and VXUS?

EPIN and VXUS share 41 common holdings with a 5.5% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8114 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, EPIN or VXUS?

EPIN yields 0.66% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free