ERET vs IVV

ERET vs IVV

Which is better, ERET or IVV?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. ERET is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: ERET

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricERETIVV
Expense Ratio0.30%0.03%Best
AUM$13M$882.6B
Dividend Yield3.36%1.06%
Holdings351508
YTD Return+1.38%+14.90%Best
1Y Return+3.09%+17.30%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+8.82%+23.04%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.97%
Volatility (annualized)16.1%12.8%Best
Max Drawdown-20.3%-18.8%Best
$10,000 over 3.9 years$12,290$20,802Best
Top 10 Weight37.6%Best38.1%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)iShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 15, 2022May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 18, 2022 to Oct 9, 2026 (3.9 years).

ERET vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.9 years both funds cover.

ERET vs IVV Performance

iShares Environmentally Aware Real Estate ETF (ERET) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year ERET returned +3.09% while IVV returned +17.30%. Year to date, ERET is up 1.38% versus a gain of 14.90% for IVV.

Over three years, ERET compounded at +8.82% per year against +23.04% for IVV. Across the full 4-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +20.66% annualized vs +5.43%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ERET has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 12.8% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.3% for ERET and -18.8% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ERET charges 0.30% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $30 vs $3 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ERET currently yields 3.36% against 1.06% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

ERET already in IVV44.6%
IVV already in ERET1.6%

44.6% of ERET's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 1.6% of IVV's money is in holdings ERET also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

25 positions in common, counted across the 331 positions we hold weights for in ERET and 505 in IVV, against full books of 351 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 472 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for ERET (97.6% of the fund), and 65 for ERET that do not appear in IVV (15.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ERETWeight in IVVDifference
WELLWelltower, Inc.7.32%0.25%7.07%
PLDPrologis Inc5.73%0.19%5.54%
ORealty Income Corp.4.82%0.08%4.74%
EQIXEquinix Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust4.54%0.15%4.39%
PSAPublic Storage2.76%0.08%2.68%
EQRVivmark Residential2.75%0.07%2.68%
DLRDigital Realty Trust Inc.2.63%0.10%2.53%
VTRVentas  Inc .1.84%0.07%1.77%
EXRExtra Space Storage Inc.1.54%0.04%1.50%
IRMIron Mtn Inc New Com Npv1.31%0.05%1.26%

44.6% of ERET is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ERETIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ERET or IVV?

ERET has an expense ratio of 0.30% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ERET or IVV?

Over the past year ERET returned +3.09% vs +17.30% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), ERET annualized +5.43% vs +20.66% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ERET or IVV?

ERET has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 12.8% for IVV. Worst drawdown: ERET -20.3% vs IVV -18.8%.

Should I hold both ERET and IVV?

ERET and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ERET and IVV?

44.6% of ERET's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 1.6% of IVV's is in holdings ERET also owns. They hold 25 positions in common, counted across the 331 positions we hold weights for in ERET and 505 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, ERET or IVV?

ERET yields 3.36% while IVV yields 1.06%, so ERET currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than ERET?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. ERET is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.