ERET vs VTI

ERET vs VTI

Which is better, ERET or VTI?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricERETVTI
Expense Ratio0.30%0.03%Best
AUM$13M$690.1B
Dividend Yield3.36%1.03%
Holdings3513,524
YTD Return+1.38%+14.54%Best
1Y Return+3.09%+16.83%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+8.82%+22.56%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.76%
Volatility (annualized)16.1%13.2%Best
Max Drawdown-20.3%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 3.9 years$12,290$20,361Best
Top 10 Weight37.6%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 15, 2022May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 18, 2022 to Oct 9, 2026 (3.9 years).

ERET vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.9 years both funds cover.

ERET vs VTI Performance

iShares Environmentally Aware Real Estate ETF (ERET) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ERET returned +3.09% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, ERET is up 1.38% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.

Over three years, ERET compounded at +8.82% per year against +22.56% for VTI. Across the full 4-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +20.00% annualized vs +5.43%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ERET has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 13.2% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.3% for ERET and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ERET charges 0.30% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $30 vs $3 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ERET currently yields 3.36% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

ERET already in VTI60.5%
VTI already in ERET1.8%

60.5% of ERET's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.8% of VTI's money is in holdings ERET also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

90 positions in common, counted across the 331 positions we hold weights for in ERET and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 351 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,091 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for ERET (95.7% of the fund), and 2 for ERET that do not appear in VTI (0.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ERETWeight in VTIDifference
WELLWelltower, Inc.7.32%0.23%7.09%
PLDPrologis Inc5.73%0.19%5.54%
ORealty Income Corp.4.82%0.08%4.74%
EQIXEquinix Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust4.54%0.14%4.40%
PSAPublic Storage2.76%0.08%2.68%
EQRVivmark Residential2.75%0.03%2.72%
DLRDigital Realty Trust Inc.2.63%0.09%2.54%
VTRVentas  Inc .1.84%0.06%1.78%
EXRExtra Space Storage Inc.1.54%0.04%1.50%
IRMIron Mtn Inc New Com Npv1.31%0.05%1.26%

60.5% of ERET is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ERETVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ERET or VTI?

ERET has an expense ratio of 0.30% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ERET or VTI?

Over the past year ERET returned +3.09% vs +16.83% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), ERET annualized +5.43% vs +20.00% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ERET or VTI?

ERET has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 13.2% for VTI. Worst drawdown: ERET -20.3% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both ERET and VTI?

ERET and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ERET and VTI?

60.5% of ERET's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.8% of VTI's is in holdings ERET also owns. They hold 90 positions in common, counted across the 331 positions we hold weights for in ERET and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ERET or VTI?

ERET yields 3.36% while VTI yields 1.03%, so ERET currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than ERET?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.