EVSM vs HMOP

EVSM vs HMOP

Which is better, EVSM or HMOP?

EVSM has been ahead.

EVSM has a lower expense ratio. EVSM led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91.

Lower Fees: EVSMHigher Returns: EVSM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEVSMHMOP
Expense Ratio0.19%Best0.29%
AUM$892M$776M
Dividend Yield3.02%3.86%
Holdings7841,265
YTD Return+0.32%Best-2.25%
1Y Return+0.73%Best-1.29%
3Y Return (annualized)-+3.94%
5Y Return (annualized)-+0.71%
Volatility (annualized)1.8%Best4.3%
Max Drawdown-2.0%Best-6.0%
$10,000 over 2.6 years$10,739Best$10,459
Fund FamilyEaton VanceHartford Funds
CategoryTax PreferredTax Preferred
StyleMunicipal BondMunicipal Bond
InceptionMar 25, 2024Dec 13, 2017

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 25, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.6 years).

EVSM vs HMOP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.

Compare EVSM against instead:EVSM vs SPYEVSM vs QQQEVSM vs VOOEVSM vs VTIHMOP against:HMOP vs VXUS

EVSM vs HMOP Performance

Eaton Vance Short Duration Municipal Income ETF (EVSM) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Hartford Municipal Opportunities ETF (HMOP) is an ETF from Hartford Funds. Over the past year EVSM returned +0.73% while HMOP returned -1.29%. Year to date, EVSM is up 0.32% versus a loss of 2.25% for HMOP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

HMOP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 4.3% compared with 1.8% for EVSM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -2.0% for EVSM and -6.0% for HMOP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EVSM charges 0.19% per year while HMOP charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $29 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EVSM currently yields 3.02% against 3.86% for HMOP.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 99 holdings in EVSM and 320 in HMOP, totalling 27.8% and 38.0% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 9 positions appear in both.

9 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in EVSM and 320 in HMOP, against full books of 784 and 1,265.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EVSMWeight in HMOPDifference
PR PRC 5.62 07/01/20Commonwealth of Puerto Rico 5.63% 07/01/20270.52%0.39%0.13%
TX NSDSCD 06/01/2050Northside Tx Indep Sch Dist Nsdscd 06/50 Adjustable Var 3.6 2050-06-010.30%0.32%0.02%
LA SJBCTF 06/01/2037Saint John The Baptist Parish La Variable Rate, Due 06/01/20370.35%0.15%0.20%
NY NYEFAC 07/01/2056New York Energy Fin Dev Corp Nyefac 07/56 Adjustable Var0.18%0.24%0.06%
TX FORSCD 08/01/2055Fort Bend Tx Indep Sch Dist Forscd 08/55 Adjustable Var0.22%0.17%0.05%
WV WVSDEV 04/15/2055West Virginia Var 04/550.28%0.09%0.19%
NY MTATRN 5 11/15/20Metropolitan Transportation Authority (green Bonds), Series 2020, Ref. Rb0.32%0.03%0.29%
CO UCOMED 5 11/15/20University Colo 5% 11/31 5 11/15/20310.25%0.10%0.15%
TX AUSAPT 5 11/15/20Austin Tex Arpt 5% 11/300.17%0.14%0.03%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EVSM and HMOP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EVSMHMOP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EVSM or HMOP?

EVSM has an expense ratio of 0.19% while HMOP charges 0.29%. EVSM is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EVSM or HMOP?

Over the past year EVSM returned +0.73% vs -1.29% for HMOP, so EVSM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EVSM or HMOP?

HMOP has been the more volatile fund at 4.3% annualized versus 1.8% for EVSM. Worst drawdown: EVSM -2.0% vs HMOP -6.0%.

Should I hold both EVSM and HMOP?

EVSM and HMOP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EVSM or HMOP?

EVSM yields 3.02% while HMOP yields 3.86%, so HMOP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is HMOP better than EVSM?

EVSM has a lower expense ratio. EVSM led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.