EVSM vs MINO

EVSM vs MINO

Which is better, EVSM or MINO?

EVSM has been ahead.

EVSM has a lower expense ratio. EVSM led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: EVSMHigher Returns: EVSM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEVSMMINO
Expense Ratio0.19%Best0.39%
AUM$892M$744M
Dividend Yield3.02%3.97%
Holdings7841,083
YTD Return+0.32%Best-2.67%
1Y Return+0.73%Best-1.84%
3Y Return (annualized)-+4.10%
5Y Return (annualized)-+0.65%
Volatility (annualized)1.8%Best4.8%
Max Drawdown-2.0%Best-6.9%
$10,000 over 2.6 years$10,739Best$10,392
Fund FamilyEaton VancePIMCO (US)
CategoryTax PreferredTax Preferred
StyleMunicipal BondMunicipal Bond
InceptionMar 25, 2024Sep 8, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 25, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.6 years).

EVSM vs MINO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.

Compare EVSM against instead:EVSM vs SPYEVSM vs QQQEVSM vs VOOEVSM vs VTIMINO against:MINO vs VXUS

EVSM vs MINO Performance

Eaton Vance Short Duration Municipal Income ETF (EVSM) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and PIMCO Municipal Income Opportunities Active Exchange-Traded Fund (MINO) is an ETF from PIMCO (US). Over the past year EVSM returned +0.73% while MINO returned -1.84%. Year to date, EVSM is up 0.32% versus a loss of 2.67% for MINO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MINO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 4.8% compared with 1.8% for EVSM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -2.0% for EVSM and -6.9% for MINO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EVSM charges 0.19% per year while MINO charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $39 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EVSM currently yields 3.02% against 3.97% for MINO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 99 holdings in EVSM and 226 in MINO, totalling 27.8% and 33.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 10 positions appear in both.

10 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in EVSM and 226 in MINO, against full books of 784 and 1,083.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EVSMWeight in MINODifference
CA CCEDEV 01/01/2055California Community Choice Fi 5.0000% Mat 01/01/20550.38%0.15%0.23%
OH HAMMED 08/15/2051Hamilton Cnty Oh Hosp Facs Rev 2050-12-310.29%0.23%0.06%
CA CCEDEV 11/01/2055California Community Choice Financing Authority 5% 11/01/20550.21%0.21%0.00%
NY NYEFAC 07/01/2056New York Energy Fin Dev Corp Nyefac 07/56 Adjustable Var0.18%0.19%0.01%
NY TRBGEN 5 12/01/20Triborough Brdg & Tunl Auth N 5% Dec 01, 20280.13%0.23%0.10%
AZ CHADEV 12/01/2037Chandler Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Industrial Development Revenue Bonds, Intel Corp 4.1 12-01-20370.24%0.07%0.17%
AZ CHADEV 06/01/2049Industrial Development (Intel Corporation) Rb Series 20190.18%0.13%0.05%
TX NRTTRN 5 01/01/20North Tex Twy Auth Rev 5 01-01-20270.12%0.13%0.01%
CO DENAPT 5 12/01/20City & County Of Denver Co Airport System Revenue0.18%0.06%0.12%
CA CCEDEV 10/01/2054CALIFORNIA CMNT FRN 10/540.13%0.03%0.10%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EVSM and MINO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EVSMMINO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EVSM or MINO?

EVSM has an expense ratio of 0.19% while MINO charges 0.39%. EVSM is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EVSM or MINO?

Over the past year EVSM returned +0.73% vs -1.84% for MINO, so EVSM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EVSM or MINO?

MINO has been the more volatile fund at 4.8% annualized versus 1.8% for EVSM. Worst drawdown: EVSM -2.0% vs MINO -6.9%.

Should I hold both EVSM and MINO?

EVSM and MINO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EVSM or MINO?

EVSM yields 3.02% while MINO yields 3.97%, so MINO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MINO better than EVSM?

EVSM has a lower expense ratio. EVSM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.