EVSM vs RVNU
Eaton Vance Short Duration Municipal Income ETF vs Xtrackers Municipal Infrastructure Revenue Bond Active ETF
Which is better, EVSM or RVNU?
EVSM has been ahead.
RVNU has a lower expense ratio. EVSM led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EVSM | RVNU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.19% | 0.15%Best |
| AUM | $892M | $130M |
| Dividend Yield | 3.02% | 3.65% |
| Holdings | 784 | 513 |
| YTD Return | +0.32%Best | -2.43% |
| 1Y Return | +0.73%Best | -2.09% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +3.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | -1.19% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 1.8%Best | 6.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -2.0%Best | -9.8% |
| $10,000 over 2.6 years | $10,739Best | $9,930 |
| Fund Family | Eaton Vance | Xtrackers ETFs |
| Category | Tax Preferred | Tax Preferred |
| Style | Municipal Bond | Municipal Bond |
| Inception | Mar 25, 2024 | Jun 4, 2013 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 25, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.6 years).
EVSM vs RVNU growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.
EVSM vs RVNU Performance
Eaton Vance Short Duration Municipal Income ETF (EVSM) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Xtrackers Municipal Infrastructure Revenue Bond Active ETF (RVNU) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs. Over the past year EVSM returned +0.73% while RVNU returned -2.09%. Year to date, EVSM is up 0.32% versus a loss of 2.43% for RVNU.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RVNU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 6.3% compared with 1.8% for EVSM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -2.0% for EVSM and -9.8% for RVNU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EVSM charges 0.19% per year while RVNU charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $15 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EVSM currently yields 3.02% against 3.65% for RVNU.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 99 holdings in EVSM and 132 in RVNU, totalling 27.8% and 42.1% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 5 positions appear in both.
5 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in EVSM and 132 in RVNU, against full books of 784 and 513.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EVSM | Weight in RVNU | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NY MTATRN 5 11/15/20Metropolitan Transportation Authority (green Bonds), Series 2020, Ref. Rb | 0.32% | 0.30% | 0.02% |
| NJ NJSTRN 5 01/01/20Nj Tpk 5% 1/1/2028 | 0.31% | 0.23% | 0.08% |
| CO DENAPT 5 12/01/20City & County Of Denver Co Airport System Revenue | 0.18% | 0.23% | 0.05% |
| TX NRTTRN 5 01/01/20North Tex Twy Auth Rev 5 01-01-2027 | 0.12% | 0.09% | 0.03% |
| NY TRBGEN 5 12/01/20Triborough Brdg & Tunl Auth N 5% Dec 01, 2028 | 0.13% | 0.03% | 0.10% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EVSM and RVNU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EVSM or RVNU?
EVSM has an expense ratio of 0.19% while RVNU charges 0.15%. RVNU is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EVSM or RVNU?
Over the past year EVSM returned +0.73% vs -2.09% for RVNU, so EVSM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EVSM or RVNU?
RVNU has been the more volatile fund at 6.3% annualized versus 1.8% for EVSM. Worst drawdown: EVSM -2.0% vs RVNU -9.8%.
Should I hold both EVSM and RVNU?
EVSM and RVNU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, EVSM or RVNU?
EVSM yields 3.02% while RVNU yields 3.65%, so RVNU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RVNU better than EVSM?
RVNU has a lower expense ratio. EVSM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.