EVSM vs TAFM
Eaton Vance Short Duration Municipal Income ETF vs AB Tax-Aware Intermediate Municipal ETF
Which is better, EVSM or TAFM?
EVSM has been ahead.
EVSM has a lower expense ratio. EVSM led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EVSM | TAFM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.19%Best | 0.28% |
| AUM | $892M | $771M |
| Dividend Yield | 3.02% | 3.71% |
| Holdings | 784 | 1,404 |
| YTD Return | +0.32%Best | -2.98% |
| 1Y Return | +0.73%Best | -2.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 1.8%Best | 4.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -2.0%Best | -6.6% |
| $10,000 over 2.6 years | $10,739Best | $10,347 |
| Fund Family | Eaton Vance | AllianceBernstein L.P. |
| Category | Tax Preferred | Tax Preferred |
| Style | Municipal Bond | Municipal Bond |
| Inception | Mar 25, 2024 | Dec 13, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 25, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.6 years).
EVSM vs TAFM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.
EVSM vs TAFM Performance
Eaton Vance Short Duration Municipal Income ETF (EVSM) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and AB Tax-Aware Intermediate Municipal ETF (TAFM) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P.. Over the past year EVSM returned +0.73% while TAFM returned -2.28%. Year to date, EVSM is up 0.32% versus a loss of 2.98% for TAFM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TAFM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 4.8% compared with 1.8% for EVSM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -2.0% for EVSM and -6.6% for TAFM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EVSM charges 0.19% per year while TAFM charges 0.28%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $28 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EVSM currently yields 3.02% against 3.71% for TAFM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 99 holdings in EVSM and 240 in TAFM, totalling 27.8% and 31.8% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 11 positions appear in both.
11 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in EVSM and 240 in TAFM, against full books of 784 and 1,404.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EVSM | Weight in TAFM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AZ AZSMED 01/01/2046Arizona Health Facilities Authority, Series 2015 C | 0.60% | 0.21% | 0.39% |
| IL MPNFAC 5 06/15/20Metropolitan Pier & Exposition Authority 5 2029-06-15 | 0.19% | 0.25% | 0.06% |
| AZ CHADEV 06/01/2049Industrial Development (Intel Corporation) Rb Series 2019 | 0.18% | 0.26% | 0.08% |
| LA SJBCTF 06/01/2037Saint John The Baptist Parish La Variable Rate, Due 06/01/2037 | 0.35% | 0.06% | 0.29% |
| NY MTATRN 5 11/15/20Metropolitan Transportation Authority (green Bonds), Series 2020, Ref. Rb | 0.32% | 0.04% | 0.28% |
| CA CCEDEV 11/01/2055California Community Choice Financing Authority 5% 11/01/2055 | 0.21% | 0.10% | 0.11% |
| FL SMIMED 08/15/2065S Miami Fl Hlth Facs Auth Smimed 08/65 Adjustable Var | 0.16% | 0.13% | 0.03% |
| FL FLSDEV 10/01/2054Florida Dev Fin Corp Solid Was 4.38% Oct 01, 2031 | 0.24% | 0.03% | 0.21% |
| SC SCSUTL 5 12/01/20South Carolina Public Service Authority 5 12/01/2028 | 0.16% | 0.07% | 0.09% |
| CO DENAPT 5 12/01/20City & County Of Denver Co Airport System Revenue | 0.18% | 0.04% | 0.14% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EVSM and TAFM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EVSM or TAFM?
EVSM has an expense ratio of 0.19% while TAFM charges 0.28%. EVSM is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EVSM or TAFM?
Over the past year EVSM returned +0.73% vs -2.28% for TAFM, so EVSM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EVSM or TAFM?
TAFM has been the more volatile fund at 4.8% annualized versus 1.8% for EVSM. Worst drawdown: EVSM -2.0% vs TAFM -6.6%.
Should I hold both EVSM and TAFM?
EVSM and TAFM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, EVSM or TAFM?
EVSM yields 3.02% while TAFM yields 3.71%, so TAFM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TAFM better than EVSM?
EVSM has a lower expense ratio. EVSM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.