FAI vs VXUS

FAI vs VXUS

Which is better, FAI or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FAI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: FAI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFAIVXUS
Expense Ratio0.65%0.05%Best
AUM$175M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.59%
Holdings1088,747
YTD Return+31.84%Best+15.57%
1Y Return+48.64%Best+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)30.9%11.5%Best
Max Drawdown-27.8%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$18,162Best$15,389
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 20, 2024Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 21, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.8 years).

FAI vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

FAI vs VXUS Performance

First Trust Bloomberg Artificial Intelligence ETF (FAI) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FAI returned +48.64% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, FAI is up 31.84% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.9% compared with 11.5% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.8% for FAI and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FAI charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FAI currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

FAI already in VXUS10.5%

At least 10.5% of FAI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

FAI and VXUS share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FAI and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 108 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FAIWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASASML Holding NV - Ordinary Shares3.45%1.70%1.75%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common3.93%0.00%3.93%
2454:TWMediatek, Inc.1.33%0.44%0.89%
SHOP:CAShopify Inc. Cl A1.35%0.31%1.04%
4704:JPTrend Micro Inc. Com Stk0.25%0.01%0.24%
BESI:ASBe Semiconductor Industr /EUR/0.19%0.05%0.14%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FAI and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FAIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FAI or VXUS?

FAI has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FAI or VXUS?

Over the past year FAI returned +48.64% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so FAI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FAI annualized +39.31% vs +27.06% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FAI or VXUS?

FAI has been the more volatile fund at 30.9% annualized versus 11.5% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FAI -27.8% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both FAI and VXUS?

FAI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FAI and VXUS?

At least 10.5% of FAI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FAI and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FAI or VXUS?

FAI yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FAI?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FAI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.