FAI vs VTI
First Trust Bloomberg Artificial Intelligence ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, FAI or VTI?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. FAI led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FAI | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $175M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 108 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +32.56%Best | +13.59% |
| 1Y Return | +47.87%Best | +20.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 30.8% | 12.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -27.8% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $18,247Best | $13,178 |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 20, 2024 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 21, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.8 years).
FAI vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
FAI vs VTI Performance
First Trust Bloomberg Artificial Intelligence ETF (FAI) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FAI returned +47.87% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, FAI is up 32.56% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.8% compared with 12.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.8% for FAI and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FAI charges 0.65% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FAI currently yields 0.00% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 84.5% of FAI's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of FAI is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
39 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FAI and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 108 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FAI | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 8.58% | 6.32% | 2.26% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 9.52% | 3.81% | 5.71% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 8.57% | 3.17% | 5.40% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 8.85% | 2.46% | 6.39% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 7.68% | 2.88% | 4.80% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 3.85% | 1.70% | 2.15% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 3.49% | 1.79% | 1.70% |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc | 4.67% | 0.35% | 4.32% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 3.55% | 1.30% | 2.25% |
| ORCLOracle Corp - Common | 3.93% | 0.35% | 3.58% |
84.5% of FAI is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FAI or VTI?
FAI has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FAI or VTI?
Over the past year FAI returned +47.87% vs +20.00% for VTI, so FAI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FAI annualized +39.67% vs +16.57% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FAI or VTI?
FAI has been the more volatile fund at 30.8% annualized versus 12.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: FAI -27.8% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both FAI and VTI?
FAI and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FAI and VTI?
At least 84.5% of FAI's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 39 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FAI and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, FAI or VTI?
FAI yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than FAI?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. FAI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.