FDEV vs VOO
Fidelity International Multifactor ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, FDEV or VOO?
VOO has been ahead.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FDEV is less concentrated, with 13.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FDEV | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $283M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.94% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 206 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +9.86% | +13.37%Best |
| 1Y Return | +16.53% | +20.08%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.01% | +21.29%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.20% | +12.89%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.8%Best | 16.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -30.1%Best | -34.3% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,157 | $18,335Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 13.5%Best | 36.4% |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 26, 2019 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 28, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.5 years).
FDEV vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.5 years both funds cover.
FDEV vs VOO Performance
Fidelity International Multifactor ETF (FDEV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FDEV returned +16.53% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, FDEV is up 9.86% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Over three years, FDEV compounded at +17.01% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +7.20% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +15.68% annualized vs +8.48%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.4% compared with 13.8% for FDEV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.1% for FDEV and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FDEV charges 0.18% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $3 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDEV currently yields 2.94% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 200 holdings in FDEV and 505 in VOO, totalling 98.9% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 200 positions we hold weights for in FDEV and 505 in VOO, against full books of 206 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for FDEV (99.5% of the fund), and 5 for FDEV that do not appear in VOO (2.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FDEV and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FDEV or VOO?
FDEV has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FDEV or VOO?
Over the past year FDEV returned +16.53% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), FDEV annualized +8.48% vs +15.68% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FDEV or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 16.4% annualized versus 13.8% for FDEV. Worst drawdown: FDEV -30.1% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both FDEV and VOO?
FDEV and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FDEV or VOO?
FDEV yields 2.94% while VOO yields 1.08%, so FDEV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than FDEV?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FDEV is less concentrated, with 13.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.