FDEV vs VXUS

FDEV vs VXUS

Which is better, FDEV or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFDEVVXUS
Expense Ratio0.18%0.05%Best
AUM$283M$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.94%2.59%
Holdings2068,747
YTD Return+10.01%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+17.76%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.08%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.12%+8.96%Best
Volatility (annualized)13.8%Best15.9%
Max Drawdown-30.1%Best-35.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$14,104$15,358Best
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 26, 2019Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 28, 2019 to Sep 3, 2026 (7.5 years).

FDEV vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.5 years both funds cover.

FDEV vs VXUS Performance

Fidelity International Multifactor ETF (FDEV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FDEV returned +17.76% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, FDEV is up 10.01% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, FDEV compounded at +17.08% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +7.12% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +9.75% annualized vs +8.51%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.9% compared with 13.8% for FDEV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.1% for FDEV and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FDEV charges 0.18% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $5 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDEV currently yields 2.94% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

FDEV already in VXUS77.4%

At least 77.4% of FDEV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of FDEV is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

159 positions in common, counted across the 200 positions we hold weights for in FDEV and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 206 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FDEVWeight in VXUSDifference
SHELShell Plc1.78%0.48%1.30%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N1.40%0.65%0.75%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC1.28%0.62%0.66%
RY:CARoyal Bank Of Canada1.14%0.64%0.50%
0N9G:MAEndesa Sa1.50%0.03%1.47%
SAN:MABanco Santander S.a.1.06%0.45%0.61%
CNQ:CACanadian Natural Resources Ltd1.24%0.18%1.06%
ENGIE:PAEngie Sa1.29%0.07%1.22%
RD:CAThe Toronto-Dominion Bank0.86%0.45%0.41%
SU:CASuncor Energy Inc1.15%0.14%1.01%

77.4% of FDEV is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FDEVVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FDEV or VXUS?

FDEV has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FDEV or VXUS?

Over the past year FDEV returned +17.76% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), FDEV annualized +8.51% vs +9.75% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FDEV or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.9% annualized versus 13.8% for FDEV. Worst drawdown: FDEV -30.1% vs VXUS -35.1%.

Should I hold both FDEV and VXUS?

FDEV and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FDEV and VXUS?

At least 77.4% of FDEV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 159 positions in common, counted across the 200 positions we hold weights for in FDEV and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FDEV or VXUS?

FDEV yields 2.94% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so FDEV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FDEV?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.