FDEV vs IVV

FDEV vs IVV

Which is better, FDEV or IVV?

IVV has been ahead.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FDEV is less concentrated, with 13.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: FDEV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFDEVIVV
Expense Ratio0.18%0.03%Best
AUM$283M$886.7B
Dividend Yield2.94%1.10%
Holdings206508
YTD Return+9.86%+13.39%Best
1Y Return+16.53%+20.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.01%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.20%+12.88%Best
Volatility (annualized)13.8%Best16.4%
Max Drawdown-30.1%Best-33.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$14,157$18,327Best
Top 10 Weight13.5%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)iShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 26, 2019May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 28, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.5 years).

FDEV vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.5 years both funds cover.

FDEV vs IVV Performance

Fidelity International Multifactor ETF (FDEV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year FDEV returned +16.53% while IVV returned +20.08%. Year to date, FDEV is up 9.86% versus a gain of 13.39% for IVV.

Over three years, FDEV compounded at +17.01% per year against +21.29% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +7.20% and +12.88% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +15.64% annualized vs +8.48%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.4% compared with 13.8% for FDEV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.1% for FDEV and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FDEV charges 0.18% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $3 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDEV currently yields 2.94% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 200 holdings in FDEV and 505 in IVV, totalling 98.9% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 200 positions we hold weights for in FDEV and 505 in IVV, against full books of 206 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 497 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for FDEV (99.3% of the fund), and 5 for FDEV that do not appear in IVV (2.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FDEV and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FDEVIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FDEV or IVV?

FDEV has an expense ratio of 0.18% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FDEV or IVV?

Over the past year FDEV returned +16.53% vs +20.08% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), FDEV annualized +8.48% vs +15.64% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FDEV or IVV?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 16.4% annualized versus 13.8% for FDEV. Worst drawdown: FDEV -30.1% vs IVV -33.9%.

Should I hold both FDEV and IVV?

FDEV and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FDEV or IVV?

FDEV yields 2.94% while IVV yields 1.10%, so FDEV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than FDEV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FDEV is less concentrated, with 13.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.