FDEV vs VYM

FDEV vs VYM

Which is better, FDEV or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FDEV is less concentrated, with 13.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: FDEV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFDEVVYM
Expense Ratio0.18%0.04%Best
AUM$283M$81.6B
Dividend Yield2.94%2.24%
Holdings206613
YTD Return+9.86%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+16.53%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.01%+18.64%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.20%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)13.8%Best15.1%
Max Drawdown-30.1%Best-35.7%
$10,000 over 5 years$14,157$17,845Best
Top 10 Weight13.5%Best25.9%
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 26, 2019Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 28, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.5 years).

FDEV vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.5 years both funds cover.

FDEV vs VYM Performance

Fidelity International Multifactor ETF (FDEV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FDEV returned +16.53% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, FDEV is up 9.86% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, FDEV compounded at +17.01% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +7.20% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +11.35% annualized vs +8.48%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 13.8% for FDEV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.1% for FDEV and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FDEV charges 0.18% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $4 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDEV currently yields 2.94% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

FDEV already in VYM0.4%

0.4% of FDEV's money is in holdings VYM also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 200 positions we hold weights for in FDEV and 603 in VYM, against full books of 206 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 569 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FDEV (97.4% of the fund), and 4 for FDEV that do not appear in VYM (2.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FDEVWeight in VYMDifference
AMAntero Midstream Corporationam0.36%0.03%0.33%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FDEV and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FDEVVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FDEV or VYM?

FDEV has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FDEV or VYM?

Over the past year FDEV returned +16.53% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), FDEV annualized +8.48% vs +11.35% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FDEV or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 13.8% for FDEV. Worst drawdown: FDEV -30.1% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both FDEV and VYM?

FDEV and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FDEV or VYM?

FDEV yields 2.94% while VYM yields 2.24%, so FDEV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than FDEV?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FDEV is less concentrated, with 13.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.