FEBU vs PBAP

FEBU vs PBAP

Which is better, FEBU or PBAP?

FEBU has been ahead.

PBAP has a lower expense ratio. FEBU led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: PBAPHigher Returns: FEBU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFEBUPBAP
Expense Ratio0.74%0.50%Best
AUM$52M$37M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1216
YTD Return+10.13%Best+9.82%
1Y Return+12.31%Best+11.98%
Volatility (annualized)8.6%4.8%Best
Max Drawdown-11.7%-9.7%Best
$10,000 over 1.7 years$12,178Best$11,560
Fund FamilyAllianzIMPGIM Investments
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionJan 31, 2025Mar 29, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 3, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.7 years).

FEBU vs PBAP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

Compare FEBU against instead:FEBU vs SPYFEBU vs QQQFEBU vs VOOFEBU vs VTIPBAP against:PBAP vs VXUS

FEBU vs PBAP Performance

AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped Feb ETF (FEBU) is an ETF from AllianzIM and PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - April (PBAP) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year FEBU returned +12.31% while PBAP returned +11.98%. Year to date, FEBU is up 10.13% versus a gain of 9.82% for PBAP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FEBU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.6% compared with 4.8% for PBAP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.7% for FEBU and -9.7% for PBAP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FEBU charges 0.74% per year while PBAP charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $74 vs $50 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEBU currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PBAP.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FEBU and PBAP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FEBUPBAP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FEBU or PBAP?

FEBU has an expense ratio of 0.74% while PBAP charges 0.50%. PBAP is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FEBU or PBAP?

Over the past year FEBU returned +12.31% vs +11.98% for PBAP, so FEBU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FEBU annualized +12.29% vs +8.90% for PBAP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FEBU or PBAP?

FEBU has been the more volatile fund at 8.6% annualized versus 4.8% for PBAP. Worst drawdown: FEBU -11.7% vs PBAP -9.7%.

Should I hold both FEBU and PBAP?

FEBU and PBAP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FEBU or PBAP?

FEBU yields 0.00% while PBAP yields 0.00%, so PBAP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PBAP better than FEBU?

PBAP has a lower expense ratio. FEBU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.