FEBU vs PBJL

FEBU vs PBJL

Which is better, FEBU or PBJL?

FEBU has been ahead.

PBJL has a lower expense ratio. FEBU led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: PBJLHigher Returns: FEBU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFEBUPBJL
Expense Ratio0.74%0.50%Best
AUM$52M$73M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1214
YTD Return+10.21%Best+7.30%
1Y Return+11.31%Best+9.24%
Volatility (annualized)8.6%5.5%Best
Max Drawdown-11.7%-9.0%Best
$10,000 over 1.7 years$12,198Best$11,877
Fund FamilyAllianzIMPGIM Investments
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionJan 31, 2025May 8, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 3, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1.7 years).

FEBU vs PBJL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

Compare FEBU against instead:FEBU vs SPYFEBU vs QQQFEBU vs VOOFEBU vs VTIPBJL against:PBJL vs VXUS

FEBU vs PBJL Performance

AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped Feb ETF (FEBU) is an ETF from AllianzIM and PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - July (PBJL) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year FEBU returned +11.31% while PBJL returned +9.24%. Year to date, FEBU is up 10.21% versus a gain of 7.30% for PBJL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FEBU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.6% compared with 5.5% for PBJL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.7% for FEBU and -9.0% for PBJL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FEBU charges 0.74% per year while PBJL charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $74 vs $50 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEBU currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PBJL.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FEBU and PBJL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FEBUPBJL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FEBU or PBJL?

FEBU has an expense ratio of 0.74% while PBJL charges 0.50%. PBJL is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FEBU or PBJL?

Over the past year FEBU returned +11.31% vs +9.24% for PBJL, so FEBU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FEBU annualized +12.40% vs +10.65% for PBJL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FEBU or PBJL?

FEBU has been the more volatile fund at 8.6% annualized versus 5.5% for PBJL. Worst drawdown: FEBU -11.7% vs PBJL -9.0%.

Should I hold both FEBU and PBJL?

FEBU and PBJL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FEBU or PBJL?

FEBU yields 0.00% while PBJL yields 0.00%, so PBJL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PBJL better than FEBU?

PBJL has a lower expense ratio. FEBU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.