FEBU vs PBMY

FEBU vs PBMY

Which is better, FEBU or PBMY?

FEBU has been ahead.

PBMY has a lower expense ratio. FEBU led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: PBMYHigher Returns: FEBU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFEBUPBMY
Expense Ratio0.74%0.50%Best
AUM$52M$39M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.07%
Holdings1214
YTD Return+10.13%Best+6.71%
1Y Return+12.31%Best+8.79%
Volatility (annualized)8.6%2.8%Best
Max Drawdown-11.7%-8.1%Best
$10,000 over 1.7 years$12,178Best$11,612
Fund FamilyAllianzIMPGIM Investments
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionJan 31, 2025May 1, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 3, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.7 years).

FEBU vs PBMY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

Compare FEBU against instead:FEBU vs SPYFEBU vs QQQFEBU vs VOOFEBU vs VTIPBMY against:PBMY vs VXUS

FEBU vs PBMY Performance

AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped Feb ETF (FEBU) is an ETF from AllianzIM and PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - May (PBMY) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year FEBU returned +12.31% while PBMY returned +8.79%. Year to date, FEBU is up 10.13% versus a gain of 6.71% for PBMY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FEBU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.6% compared with 2.8% for PBMY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.7% for FEBU and -8.1% for PBMY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FEBU charges 0.74% per year while PBMY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $74 vs $50 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEBU currently yields 0.00% against 0.07% for PBMY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FEBU and PBMY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FEBUPBMY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FEBU or PBMY?

FEBU has an expense ratio of 0.74% while PBMY charges 0.50%. PBMY is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FEBU or PBMY?

Over the past year FEBU returned +12.31% vs +8.79% for PBMY, so FEBU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FEBU annualized +12.29% vs +9.19% for PBMY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FEBU or PBMY?

FEBU has been the more volatile fund at 8.6% annualized versus 2.8% for PBMY. Worst drawdown: FEBU -11.7% vs PBMY -8.1%.

Should I hold both FEBU and PBMY?

FEBU and PBMY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FEBU or PBMY?

FEBU yields 0.00% while PBMY yields 0.07%, so PBMY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PBMY better than FEBU?

PBMY has a lower expense ratio. FEBU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.