FEUS vs VXUS

FEUS vs VXUS

Which is better, FEUS or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FEUS led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFEUSVXUS
Expense Ratio0.09%0.05%Best
AUM$129M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.99%2.59%
Holdings1798,747
YTD Return+14.34%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+20.09%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.61%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.55%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)16.0%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-25.3%Best-28.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,060Best$15,450
Fund FamilyNorthern Trust Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 20, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 21, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (5 years).

FEUS vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover.

FEUS vs VXUS Performance

Northern Trust ESG & Climate US Large Cap Core ETF (FEUS) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FEUS returned +20.09% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, FEUS is up 14.34% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, FEUS compounded at +19.61% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +12.55% and +9.09% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FEUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.3% for FEUS and -28.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FEUS charges 0.09% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $5 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEUS currently yields 0.99% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

FEUS already in VXUS0.6%

At least 0.6% of FEUS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

5 positions in common, counted across the 174 positions we hold weights for in FEUS and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 179 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FEUSWeight in VXUSDifference
AEM:CAAgnico Eagle Mines Ltd0.17%0.18%0.01%
QSRRestaurant Brands Int0.16%0.06%0.10%
HALHalliburton Co.0.16%0.02%0.14%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.11%0.00%0.11%
SRESempra Common Stock0.02%0.00%0.02%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FEUS and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FEUSVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FEUS or VXUS?

FEUS has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FEUS or VXUS?

Over the past year FEUS returned +20.09% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FEUS or VXUS?

FEUS has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FEUS -25.3% vs VXUS -28.9%.

Should I hold both FEUS and VXUS?

FEUS and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FEUS or VXUS?

FEUS yields 0.99% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FEUS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FEUS led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.