FEUS vs SCHD
Northern Trust ESG & Climate US Large Cap Core ETF vs Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF
Which is better, FEUS or SCHD?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
SCHD has a lower expense ratio. FEUS led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, SCHD over 1Y. FEUS is less concentrated, with 38.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FEUS | SCHD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.09% | 0.06%Best |
| AUM | $129M | $112.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.99% | 3.13% |
| Holdings | 179 | 103 |
| YTD Return | +14.34% | +27.56%Best |
| 1Y Return | +20.09% | +30.29%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.61%Best | +16.37% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.55%Best | +10.23% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.0% | 14.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -25.3% | -16.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,060Best | $16,274 |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.4%Best | 41.5% |
| Fund Family | Northern Trust Asset Management | Charles Schwab Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 20, 2021 | Oct 20, 2011 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 21, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (5 years).
FEUS vs SCHD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover.
FEUS vs SCHD Performance
Northern Trust ESG & Climate US Large Cap Core ETF (FEUS) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year FEUS returned +20.09% while SCHD returned +30.29%. Year to date, FEUS is up 14.34% versus a gain of 27.56% for SCHD.
Over three years, FEUS compounded at +19.61% per year against +16.37% for SCHD; over five years the annualized figures are +12.55% and +10.23% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FEUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 14.8% for SCHD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.3% for FEUS and -16.9% for SCHD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FEUS charges 0.09% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $6 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEUS currently yields 0.99% against 3.13% for SCHD.
Holdings Overlap
8.6% of FEUS's money is in holdings SCHD also owns. 49.2% of SCHD's money is in holdings FEUS also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
19 positions in common, counted across the 174 positions we hold weights for in FEUS and 100 in SCHD, against full books of 179 and 103.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 80 positions for SCHD that do not appear in our book for FEUS (50.7% of the fund), and 149 for FEUS that do not appear in SCHD (89.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FEUS | Weight in SCHD | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMGNAmgen Inc. | 1.04% | 4.62% | 3.58% |
| ABTAbbott Laboratories | 0.80% | 4.70% | 3.90% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 1.00% | 4.26% | 3.26% |
| HDHome Depot Inc/The | 0.19% | 4.32% | 4.13% |
| VZVerizon Communic | 0.55% | 3.84% | 3.29% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 0.77% | 3.59% | 2.82% |
| PEPPepsico Inc. | 0.25% | 3.71% | 3.46% |
| BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 0.19% | 3.31% | 3.12% |
| ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc. | 0.76% | 2.72% | 1.96% |
| QCOMQualcomm Inc. | 0.50% | 2.55% | 2.05% |
49.2% of SCHD is already inside FEUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FEUS or SCHD?
FEUS has an expense ratio of 0.09% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FEUS or SCHD?
Over the past year FEUS returned +20.09% vs +30.29% for SCHD, so SCHD leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FEUS or SCHD?
FEUS has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 14.8% for SCHD. Worst drawdown: FEUS -25.3% vs SCHD -16.9%.
Should I hold both FEUS and SCHD?
FEUS and SCHD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FEUS and SCHD?
49.2% of SCHD's money is in holdings FEUS also owns. 49.2% of SCHD's is in holdings FEUS also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 174 positions we hold weights for in FEUS and 100 in SCHD.
Which pays a higher dividend, FEUS or SCHD?
FEUS yields 0.99% while SCHD yields 3.13%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SCHD better than FEUS?
SCHD has a lower expense ratio. FEUS led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, SCHD over 1Y. FEUS is less concentrated, with 38.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.