FFDI vs VXUS

FFDI vs VXUS

Which is better, FFDI or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFFDIVXUS
Expense Ratio0.55%0.05%Best
AUM$19M$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.00%2.59%
Holdings1018,747
YTD Return+7.74%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+12.77%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)12.1%11.5%Best
Max Drawdown-14.4%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$13,391$15,389Best
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 19, 2024Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 21, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.8 years).

FFDI vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

FFDI vs VXUS Performance

Fidelity Fundamental Developed International ETF (FFDI) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FFDI returned +12.77% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, FFDI is up 7.74% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FFDI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.1% compared with 11.5% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.4% for FFDI and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FFDI charges 0.55% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $5 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FFDI currently yields 2.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

FFDI already in VXUS76.9%

At least 76.9% of FFDI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of FFDI is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

72 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in FFDI and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 101 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FFDIWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASAsml Holding Nv4.91%1.70%3.21%
SAN:MABanco Santander S.a.2.82%0.45%2.37%
RR:LNRolls-Royce Holdings PLC Ord Gbp0.202.57%0.36%2.21%
SAF:PASafran Sa2.18%0.30%1.88%
6857:JPAdvantest Corp2.06%0.33%1.73%
8306:JPMitsubishi Ufj Financial Group, Inc.1.88%0.48%1.40%
SHELShell Plc1.81%0.48%1.33%
8316:JPSumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc. Shs1.89%0.31%1.58%
6501:JPHitachi Ltd1.90%0.27%1.63%
CABK:MACaixabank, S.a2.04%0.12%1.92%

76.9% of FFDI is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FFDIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FFDI or VXUS?

FFDI has an expense ratio of 0.55% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FFDI or VXUS?

Over the past year FFDI returned +12.77% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FFDI annualized +17.61% vs +27.06% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FFDI or VXUS?

FFDI has been the more volatile fund at 12.1% annualized versus 11.5% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FFDI -14.4% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both FFDI and VXUS?

FFDI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FFDI and VXUS?

At least 76.9% of FFDI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 72 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in FFDI and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FFDI or VXUS?

FFDI yields 2.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FFDI?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.