FFEM vs VOO
Fidelity Fundamental Emerging Markets ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, FFEM or VOO?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. FFEM led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FFEM | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.60% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $62M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.26% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 125 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +25.07%Best | +13.37% |
| 1Y Return | +47.60%Best | +20.08% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.89% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.6% | 12.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -16.3%Best | -18.7% |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $17,651Best | $13,288 |
| Top 10 Weight | 52.2% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 19, 2024 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 21, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.8 years).
FFEM vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
FFEM vs VOO Performance
Fidelity Fundamental Emerging Markets ETF (FFEM) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FFEM returned +47.60% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, FFEM is up 25.07% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FFEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 12.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.3% for FFEM and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FFEM charges 0.60% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $3 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FFEM currently yields 1.26% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 106 holdings in FFEM and 505 in VOO, totalling 98.5% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 106 positions we hold weights for in FFEM and 505 in VOO, against full books of 125 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for FFEM (99.5% of the fund), and 9 for FFEM that do not appear in VOO (4.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FFEM and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FFEM or VOO?
FFEM has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FFEM or VOO?
Over the past year FFEM returned +47.60% vs +20.08% for VOO, so FFEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FFEM annualized +37.12% vs +17.11% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FFEM or VOO?
FFEM has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 12.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: FFEM -16.3% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both FFEM and VOO?
FFEM and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FFEM or VOO?
FFEM yields 1.26% while VOO yields 1.08%, so FFEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than FFEM?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. FFEM led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.