FITE vs SPY

FITE vs SPY

Which is better, FITE or SPY?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. FITE led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FITE is less concentrated, with 18.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: FITELess Concentrated: FITE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFITESPY
Expense Ratio0.45%0.09%Best
AUM$151M$811.2B
Dividend Yield0.13%0.98%
Holdings791,515
YTD Return+27.21%Best+14.77%
1Y Return+23.71%Best+18.61%
3Y Return (annualized)+32.38%Best+22.83%
5Y Return (annualized)+16.41%Best+13.84%
Volatility (annualized)21.1%16.3%Best
Max Drawdown-37.2%-34.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$21,377Best$19,119
Top 10 Weight18.3%Best38.2%
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 18, 2017Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 27, 2017 to Oct 13, 2026 (8.8 years).

FITE vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.8 years both funds cover.

FITE vs SPY Performance

State Street SPDR S&P Kensho Future Security ETF (FITE) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year FITE returned +23.71% while SPY returned +18.61%. Year to date, FITE is up 27.21% versus a gain of 14.77% for SPY.

Over three years, FITE compounded at +32.38% per year against +22.83% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +16.41% and +13.84% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, FITE has the edge at +16.14% annualized vs +13.90%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FITE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.1% compared with 16.3% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.2% for FITE and -34.1% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FITE charges 0.45% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $9 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FITE currently yields 0.13% against 0.98% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

FITE already in SPY27.7%
SPY already in FITE5.9%

27.7% of FITE's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 5.9% of SPY's money is in holdings FITE also owns.

FITE and SPY share little of their money.

21 positions in common, counted across the 79 positions we hold weights for in FITE and 504 in SPY, against full books of 79 and 1,515.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 476 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for FITE (93.3% of the fund), and 52 for FITE that do not appear in SPY (64.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FITEWeight in SPYDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.31%2.48%1.17%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc1.70%0.46%1.24%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc1.73%0.36%1.37%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.27%0.66%0.61%
RTXRaytheon Co.1.50%0.40%1.10%
GENGen Digital Inc1.67%0.03%1.64%
FTNTFortinet Inc1.52%0.16%1.36%
BABoeing Co1.36%0.25%1.11%
LMTLockheed Martin Corp1.35%0.16%1.19%
APHAmphenol Corp. Class A1.22%0.29%0.93%

27.7% of FITE is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FITESPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FITE or SPY?

FITE has an expense ratio of 0.45% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FITE or SPY?

Over the past year FITE returned +23.71% vs +18.61% for SPY, so FITE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), FITE annualized +16.14% vs +13.90% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FITE or SPY?

FITE has been the more volatile fund at 21.1% annualized versus 16.3% for SPY. Worst drawdown: FITE -37.2% vs SPY -34.1%.

Should I hold both FITE and SPY?

FITE and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FITE and SPY?

27.7% of FITE's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 5.9% of SPY's is in holdings FITE also owns. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 79 positions we hold weights for in FITE and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, FITE or SPY?

FITE yields 0.13% while SPY yields 0.98%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than FITE?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. FITE led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FITE is less concentrated, with 18.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.