FLEU vs VOO

FLEU vs VOO

Which is better, FLEU or VOO?

Each has led over a different period.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. FLEU led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FLEU is less concentrated, with 29.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: FLEU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLEUVOO
Expense Ratio0.09%0.03%Best
AUM$74M$997.4B
Dividend Yield2.68%1.08%
Holdings265509
YTD Return+10.46%+13.37%Best
1Y Return+21.11%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.45%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.27%+12.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.7%Best16.3%
Max Drawdown-35.6%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,837$18,335Best
Top 10 Weight29.0%Best36.4%
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 2, 2017Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 6, 2017 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.8 years).

FLEU vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.8 years both funds cover.

FLEU vs VOO Performance

Franklin FTSE Eurozone ETF (FLEU) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FLEU returned +21.11% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, FLEU is up 10.46% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, FLEU compounded at +20.45% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +12.27% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +14.16% annualized vs +8.41%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.3% compared with 15.7% for FLEU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.6% for FLEU and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLEU charges 0.09% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $3 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLEU currently yields 2.68% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

FLEU already in VOO0.3%
VOO already in FLEU0.5%

0.3% of FLEU's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.5% of VOO's money is in holdings FLEU also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 257 positions we hold weights for in FLEU and 505 in VOO, against full books of 265 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 496 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for FLEU (99.0% of the fund), and 11 for FLEU that do not appear in VOO (3.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLEUWeight in VOODifference
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.27%0.49%0.22%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FLEU and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FLEUVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLEU or VOO?

FLEU has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLEU or VOO?

Over the past year FLEU returned +21.11% vs +20.08% for VOO, so FLEU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), FLEU annualized +8.41% vs +14.16% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLEU or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 16.3% annualized versus 15.7% for FLEU. Worst drawdown: FLEU -35.6% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both FLEU and VOO?

FLEU and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLEU or VOO?

FLEU yields 2.68% while VOO yields 1.08%, so FLEU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than FLEU?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. FLEU led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FLEU is less concentrated, with 29.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.