FLEU vs VYM
Franklin FTSE Eurozone ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, FLEU or VYM?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. FLEU led over 3Y and 5Y, VYM over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FLEU | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.09% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $74M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.68% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 265 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +10.33% | +15.29%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.98% | +22.23%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.42%Best | +18.81% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.29%Best | +12.14% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.7% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -35.6%Best | -35.7% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,853Best | $17,734 |
| Top 10 Weight | 29.0% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Nov 2, 2017 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 6, 2017 to Sep 3, 2026 (8.8 years).
FLEU vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.8 years both funds cover.
FLEU vs VYM Performance
Franklin FTSE Eurozone ETF (FLEU) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FLEU returned +21.98% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, FLEU is up 10.33% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Over three years, FLEU compounded at +20.42% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +12.29% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +10.11% annualized vs +8.40%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FLEU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 15.0% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.6% for FLEU and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FLEU charges 0.09% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $4 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLEU currently yields 2.68% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
0.3% of FLEU's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.4% of VYM's money is in holdings FLEU also owns.
VYM and FLEU share little of their money.
2 positions in common, counted across the 257 positions we hold weights for in FLEU and 603 in VYM, against full books of 265 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 568 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FLEU (96.1% of the fund), and 10 for FLEU that do not appear in VYM (3.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FLEU and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FLEU or VYM?
FLEU has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FLEU or VYM?
Over the past year FLEU returned +21.98% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), FLEU annualized +8.40% vs +10.11% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FLEU or VYM?
FLEU has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 15.0% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FLEU -35.6% vs VYM -35.7%.
Should I hold both FLEU and VYM?
FLEU and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FLEU and VYM?
1.4% of VYM's money is in holdings FLEU also owns. 1.4% of VYM's is in holdings FLEU also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 257 positions we hold weights for in FLEU and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, FLEU or VYM?
FLEU yields 2.68% while VYM yields 2.24%, so FLEU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than FLEU?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. FLEU led over 3Y and 5Y, VYM over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.