FLN vs VXUS

FLN vs VXUS

Which is better, FLN or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FLN led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLNVXUS
Expense Ratio0.80%0.05%Best
AUM$41M$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.38%2.59%
Holdings568,747
YTD Return+18.34%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+33.16%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.80%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.74%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)26.0%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-67.7%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,420Best$15,450
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 18, 2011Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 20, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.4 years).

FLN vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.4 years both funds cover.

FLN vs VXUS Performance

First Trust Latin America AlphaDEX Fund (FLN) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FLN returned +33.16% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, FLN is up 18.34% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, FLN compounded at +16.80% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +11.74% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.62% annualized vs +0.74%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FLN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.0% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -67.7% for FLN and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLN charges 0.80% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $5 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLN currently yields 3.38% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

FLN already in VXUS74.4%

At least 74.4% of FLN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of FLN is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

36 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in FLN and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 56 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLNWeight in VXUSDifference
VBBR3:BVVibra Energia S.A. Common Shares3.70%0.01%3.69%
KOFUBL:MXCoca-cola Femsa Sab De Cv3.67%0.01%3.66%
ENEV3:BVEneva Sa Common Stock3.66%0.01%3.65%
FUNO11:MXFibra Uno Administracion Sa De Cv3.60%0.01%3.59%
CPLE3:BVCompanhia Paranaense De Energia - Copel Registered Shares Ordinary Common Shares3.21%0.01%3.20%
ENELCHILE:CLEnel Chile Sa3.07%0.00%3.07%
BAPCredicorp Ltd - Common3.05%0.00%3.05%
PRIO3:BVPrio S.A. Registered Shares Ordinary Common Shares2.98%0.02%2.96%
CMIG4:BVCia Energetica De Minas Gerais Preferred2.97%0.01%2.96%
PETR4:BVPetrobras - Petroleo Bras-Pr2.87%0.07%2.80%

74.4% of FLN is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FLNVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLN or VXUS?

FLN has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLN or VXUS?

Over the past year FLN returned +33.16% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so FLN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), FLN annualized +0.74% vs +4.62% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLN or VXUS?

FLN has been the more volatile fund at 26.0% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FLN -67.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both FLN and VXUS?

FLN and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FLN and VXUS?

At least 74.4% of FLN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 36 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in FLN and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLN or VXUS?

FLN yields 3.38% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so FLN currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FLN?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FLN led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.