FNGG vs VXUS
Direxion Daily NYSE FANG+ Bull 2X ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, FNGG or VXUS?
Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FNGG led over 1Y and 3Y, VXUS over 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FNGG | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.97% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $129M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 10.70% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 18 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +34.40%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +30.40%Best | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +56.70%Best | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +4.52% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 58.0% | 15.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -91.3% | -28.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,474 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Trading-Leveraged Equity | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 29, 2021 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.9 years).
FNGG vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.
FNGG vs VXUS Performance
Direxion Daily NYSE FANG+ Bull 2X ETF (FNGG) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FNGG returned +30.40% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, FNGG is up 34.40% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, FNGG compounded at +56.70% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +4.52% and +9.09% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FNGG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 58.0% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -91.3% for FNGG and -28.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FNGG charges 0.97% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $5 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FNGG currently yields 10.70% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 12 holdings in FNGG and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 87.3% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 12 positions we hold weights for in FNGG and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 18 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FNGG and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FNGG or VXUS?
FNGG has an expense ratio of 0.97% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FNGG or VXUS?
Over the past year FNGG returned +30.40% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so FNGG leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FNGG or VXUS?
FNGG has been the more volatile fund at 58.0% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FNGG -91.3% vs VXUS -28.9%.
Should I hold both FNGG and VXUS?
FNGG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FNGG or VXUS?
FNGG yields 10.70% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so FNGG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than FNGG?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FNGG led over 1Y and 3Y, VXUS over 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.