FNGG vs VYM

FNGG vs VYM

Which is better, FNGG or VYM?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. FNGG led over 1Y and 3Y, VYM over 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFNGGVYM
Expense Ratio0.97%0.04%Best
AUM$129M$81.6B
Dividend Yield10.70%2.24%
Holdings18613
YTD Return+34.40%Best+14.82%
1Y Return+30.40%Best+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)+56.70%Best+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)+4.52%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)58.0%13.7%Best
Max Drawdown-91.3%-15.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,474$17,845Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 29, 2021Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.9 years).

FNGG vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

FNGG vs VYM Performance

Direxion Daily NYSE FANG+ Bull 2X ETF (FNGG) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FNGG returned +30.40% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, FNGG is up 34.40% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, FNGG compounded at +56.70% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +4.52% and +12.28% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FNGG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 58.0% compared with 13.7% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -91.3% for FNGG and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.34. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FNGG charges 0.97% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $4 annually, a gap of $93 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FNGG currently yields 10.70% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in FNGG7.3%

At least 7.3% of VYM's money is in holdings FNGG also owns.

Stated as a floor: for FNGG, our book for it covers 87.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VYM and FNGG share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 12 positions we hold weights for in FNGG and 603 in VYM, against full books of 18 and 613.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FNGGWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.18%7.29%4.11%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FNGG and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FNGGVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FNGG or VYM?

FNGG has an expense ratio of 0.97% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $93 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FNGG or VYM?

Over the past year FNGG returned +30.40% vs +20.84% for VYM, so FNGG leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FNGG or VYM?

FNGG has been the more volatile fund at 58.0% annualized versus 13.7% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FNGG -91.3% vs VYM -15.8%.

Should I hold both FNGG and VYM?

FNGG and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.34, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FNGG and VYM?

At least 7.3% of VYM's money is in holdings FNGG also owns. Our book for FNGG is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 12 positions we hold weights for in FNGG and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, FNGG or VYM?

FNGG yields 10.70% while VYM yields 2.24%, so FNGG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than FNGG?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. FNGG led over 1Y and 3Y, VYM over 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.