FNGG vs VOO

FNGG vs VOO

Which is better, FNGG or VOO?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. FNGG led over 1Y and 3Y, VOO over 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFNGGVOO
Expense Ratio0.97%0.03%Best
AUM$129M$997.4B
Dividend Yield10.70%1.08%
Holdings18509
YTD Return+34.40%Best+13.37%
1Y Return+30.40%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+56.70%Best+21.29%
5Y Return (annualized)+4.52%+12.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)58.0%15.7%Best
Max Drawdown-91.3%-24.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,474$18,335Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 29, 2021Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.9 years).

FNGG vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

FNGG vs VOO Performance

Direxion Daily NYSE FANG+ Bull 2X ETF (FNGG) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FNGG returned +30.40% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, FNGG is up 34.40% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, FNGG compounded at +56.70% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +4.52% and +12.89% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FNGG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 58.0% compared with 15.7% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -91.3% for FNGG and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FNGG charges 0.97% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $3 annually, a gap of $94 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FNGG currently yields 10.70% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in FNGG32.9%

At least 32.9% of VOO's money is in holdings FNGG also owns.

Stated as a floor: for FNGG, our book for it covers 87.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 12 positions we hold weights for in FNGG and 505 in VOO, against full books of 18 and 509.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FNGGWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp.3.10%7.51%4.41%
AAPLApple, Inc3.13%6.59%3.46%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 373.89%4.30%0.41%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.49%3.62%0.13%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A3.11%3.25%0.14%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.18%2.77%0.41%
METAMeta Platform Inc 3.10%1.92%1.18%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.56%2.02%0.54%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc3.73%0.42%3.31%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.2.86%0.47%2.39%

32.9% of VOO is already inside FNGG.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FNGGVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FNGG or VOO?

FNGG has an expense ratio of 0.97% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $94 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FNGG or VOO?

Over the past year FNGG returned +30.40% vs +20.08% for VOO, so FNGG leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FNGG or VOO?

FNGG has been the more volatile fund at 58.0% annualized versus 15.7% for VOO. Worst drawdown: FNGG -91.3% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both FNGG and VOO?

FNGG and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FNGG and VOO?

At least 32.9% of VOO's money is in holdings FNGG also owns. Our book for FNGG is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 12 positions we hold weights for in FNGG and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, FNGG or VOO?

FNGG yields 10.70% while VOO yields 1.08%, so FNGG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than FNGG?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. FNGG led over 1Y and 3Y, VOO over 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.